top of page

Congratulations to the 2024 Maestro Carnegie Debut Audition Winners 

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS

Jia Li, Piano, 8, NY, USA, Student of Qi Zhang

Minjae Jeon, Piano, 12, MD, USA, Student of Dr. Jinha Park

 

 

ALTERNATE WINNERS

Luciano Gozzi , Piano, 16, VA, USA, Student of Eric Himy

Elena Kim, Cello, 16, MD, USA, Student of Dr. Alison Bazala Kim

Gyuri Cho, Sei Park, Yebin Kim, Piano Ensemble (6 hands), S. Korea, Coaching of Dr. Hyesoo Jeon

2023 MAESTRO CARNEGIE DEBUT AUDITION

 

 

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS

Zijing Zhang, Piano, CA, Student of Frank Levy

Nicolette Sullivan-Cozza, Viola, DE, Student of Kim Kashkashian

James Yi, French Horn, MD, Student of Javier Gandara

Daniel Lee, Alto Sax, MD, Student of Jason Mcfeaters

Heeyeong Kim, Minyoung Lee, Yuri Kim, Yumin Jang, Piano Chamber, S. Korea, Students of Hyesoo Jeon

 

2023 METROPOLITAN LIVE CLASSICAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

 

 

BEST PERFORMERS (Live Festival)

Ethan Zhao, Piano (Student of San-Qing Lu-Bennaman)

Ryan Shin, Piano (Student of JeongEun Park kang)

Elena Kim, Cello (Student of Alison Bazala Kim)

Yixuan Li, Violin/ Caleb Fan, Cello/ Derek Yang, Piano (Student of Claudia Chudacoff)

 

PIANO SOLO CATEGORY


GRADE K - 1

1st Place: Aiden Che

2nd Place: Vacheron Li

3rd Place: Fermi McChen

Honorable Mention: Alice Guan

Honorable Mention: Yixiao Li


GRADE 2 - 3

1st Place: Henry Wu

2nd Place: Selina Wang

3rd Place: Hairong Zhang

Honorable Mention: Mai Lan Do

Honorable Mention: Camille Li

Honorable Mention: Luna Liu

Honorable Mention: Grace Zhou


GRADE 4 - 5

GROUP A

1st Place: Tristan Wu

2nd Place: Elsa Tseng

3rd Place: Taotao Yang

Honorable Mention: Julian Ahn

Honorable Mention: Conor Kelley


GROUP B

1st Place: Caroline Li

2nd Place: Yuxin Jia

3rd Place: Alex Duan

Honorable Mention: Avery Li

Honorable Mention: Bella Li

Honorable Mention: Michelle Jiayi Zheng

Honorable Mention: DeRon Zhang


GRADE 6 - 7

GROUP A

1st Place: Zhiqing Tao

2nd Place: Sarah Shen

3rd Place: Rinzin Phuntsokyi

Honorable Mention: Michael Ahn

Honorable Mention: Lucas Cho

Honorable Mention: Hooman Moghimi


GROUP B

1st Place: Ethan Zhao

2nd Place: Jenny Wang

3rd Place: Ella Wan

Honorable Mention: Richy Shi

Honorable Mention: Tianyue Wang

 

GRADE 8 - 9

GROUP A

1st Place: Charles Zhao

2nd Place: Emery Que

3rd Place: Karen Pan

Honorable Mention: Nolan Chen


GROUP B

1st Place: Eileen Zhuge

2nd Place: Jaxton Lee

3rd Place: Aaron Hwang

Honorable Mention: Kyle Li

Honorable Mention: Evangeline Lin


GROUP C

1st Place: Sophia Wang

2nd Place: Jingyi Mao

3rd Place: Isabella Ugalde


GRADE 10 - 12

GROUP A

1st Place: Ryan Shin

2nd Place: Filipe Cantoni Ferreira 

3rd Place: Rhema Du

Honorable Mention: Ian Ha


GROUP B

2nd Place: Nam Tran

3rd Place: Katherine Hua

Honorable Mention: Angelika Tzioumis

Honorable Mention: Evan Proudkii

 

SOLO STRING CATEGORY


GRADE 4 - 5

1st Place: Hannah Park, Violin

 

GRADE 6 - 7

1st Place: Brandon Pino, Cello

2nd Place: Lena Wu, Violin

3rd Place: Allison Li, Violin

Honorable Mention: Peter Bruch, Cello

Honorable Mention: Dylan Pino, Cello

Honorable Mention: Vivian Tang, Violin

GRADE 8 - 9

1st Place: Joshua Gwon, Violin

2nd Place: Yixuan Li, Violin

3rd Place: Vladislav Popov, Cello

Honorable Mention: Christopher Wang, Violin

Honorable Mention: Eileen Zhuge, Violin

 

GRADE 10 - 12

1st Place: Elena Kim, Cello

2nd Place: Whitney Bruch, Violin

3rd Place: Yuri Popov, Violin

Honorable Mention: Ethan Hahn, Cello

Honorable Mention: Irene Wiegand-Vera, Cello

 

 

SOLO WIND/BRASS CATEGORY

 

GRADE 5 - 6

2nd Place: Joyce Liu, Clarinet

GRADE 7 - 8

1st  Place: Chloe Robertson, Bassoon

 

 

OTHER CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

GRADE 5 - 8

1st Place: Chloe Robertson, Violin, Nolan Chen, Cello, & Charles Zhao, Piano

2nd Place: Leilia McCabe, Flute, Kaylia McCabe, Cello, & Andrew L. Ding, Piano

 

GRADE 9 - 12

1st Place: Yixuan Li, Violin, Caleb Fan, Cello, & Derek Yang, Piano

1st Place: Sanya Bharti, Flute & Renee Kim, Flute

2nd Place: Yuna Chun, Violin, Doyoon Seol, Violin, Hannah You, Violin, Andrew Chi, Cello, & Alexandra Vinokurov, Piano

 

 

 

2023 METROPOLITAN ONLINE CLASSICAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

 

 

BEST PERFORMERS (Online Classical Music Festival)

Benjamin Kyung, Piano (student of Mihyang Joo)

Kenneth Liu, Piano (student of Martin Labazevitch)

Elsa Tseng & Thorin Kao, Piano Duet (student of Silva Blazquez)

Alexander Moon, Violin (student of Ko Sugiyama)

Winnie Chen, Flute (student of Carolyn Oh)

 

 

BEST PERFORMERS (Online Piano Concerto Music Festival)

Minjae Jeon (student of Jinha Park)

 

PIANO SOLO CATEGORY


GRADE K - 1

1st Place:  Lauren Chung

 

GRADE 2 - 3

GROUP A:

1st Place:  Faith Reyes

2nd Place:  Shaheer Khurram

3rd Place:  Sakura Sasaki

Honorable Mention:  Ashton Park

 

GRADE B:

1st Place:  Allie Rui

2nd Place:  Freddy Xin

3rd Place:  Daniel Liu

Honorable Mention:  Valerie Herr

Honorable Mention:  Skye Wang

 

GRADE 4 - 5

GROUP A:

1st Place:  Benjamin Kyung

1st Place:  Anne Tang

2nd Place:  Evan Jing

3rd Place:  Malynda Nguyen

Honorable Mention:  Lydia Lee


GROUP B:

1st Place:  Nathan Nam

2nd Place:  Sean Pan

3rd Place:  Gavin Sinan Zhang

Honorable Mention:  Isabella Lee


GROUP C:

1st Place:  Ashley Lee

2nd Place:  Chloe Cheng

3rd Place:  Asher Youn

Honorable Mention:  Callie Hu


GROUP D:

1st Place:  Ryan Chen

2nd Place:  Aaron Pick

3rd Place:  Kyle Chun

Honorable Mention:  Francis Kim


GROUP E:

1st Place:  Karissa Lin

2nd Place:  Ethan Yang

Honorable Mention:  Yirui Allison Tang

Honorable Mention:  Eunice Lee

Honorable Mention:  Jimin Lee

 

GRADE 6 - 7

GROUP A:

1st Place:  Serena Pan

2nd Place:  Elisha Kang

3rd Place:  Nicole Zheng

Honorable Mention:  Chelsea Zeng

Honorable Mention:  William Chung

 

GROUP B:

1st Place:  Kevin Shen

2nd Place:  Chloe Ng

3rd Place:  Ethan Chen

Honorable Mention:  Seou Kim

Honorable Mention:  Joseph Lee

 

GROUP C:

1st Place:  Ian Kim

2nd Place:  Isabelle Wang

3rd Place:  Olivia Herr

Honorable Mention:  Leo Chen

Honorable Mention:  Claire Ahn

 

GROUP D:

1st Place:  Alice Deng

2nd Place:  Jinger Xu

Honorable Mention:  Olivia Lee

Honorable Mention:  Caden Wang

 

GROUP E:

1st Place:  Terry Sheiko

2nd Place:  Bella In

3rd Place:  Ethan, Cho

Honorable Mention:  Chloe Chun

 

GROUP F:

1st Place:  Jude Bruce

2nd Place:  Aiden Ahn

3rd Place:  Judy Liu

Honorable Mention:  Daniel Xu

GRADE 8 - 9

GROUP A:

1st Place:  Sophia Wang

2nd Place:  Minh Tran

3rd Place:  Mengtong Xiang

Honorable Mention:  Nitin Kalluru

Honorable Mention:  Eric Zeng

 

GROUP B:

1st Place:  Aidan Lee

2nd Place:  Laila Chang

3rd Place:  Anna Cho

Honorable Mention:  Hyundong Cho

GROUP C:

1st Place:  Seojin Lee

2nd Place:  Jaime Moon

3rd Place:  Julian Lee

Honorable Mention:  Kevin Shen

 

GROUP D:

1st Place:  Kenneth Liu

2nd Place:  Caroline Fu

2nd  Place:  Sonia Cupala

Honorable Mention:  Elizabeth Morato

 

GRADE 10 - 12

GROUP A:

1st Place:  Serene Zhu

2nd Place:  Yulania Wang

3rd Place:  Shawn Wu

Honorable Mention:  Anna Chen

GROUP B:

1st Place:  Sophie Huang

2nd Place:  Luciano Gozzi

3rd Place:  Liam Zhang

Honorable Mention:  Christopher Jon Pishvaian

Honorable Mention:  Ryan Shin

GROUP C:

1st Place:  Irene Park

2nd Place:  Raymond Cheng

3rd Place:  Halin Kim

3rd Place:  Sanchali Banerjee

 

 

PIANO CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

GRADE K - 4

1st Place:  Elsa Tseng & Thorin Kao

2nd Place:  Elin Youn & Asher Youn

3rd Place:  Mary Sun & Skye Wang

 

GRADE 5 - 8

1st Place:  Sean Pan & Serena Pan

2nd Place:  Evan Jing & William Chung

3rd Place:  Clara Eom & Elisha Kang

Honorable Mention:  Chloe Lu & Caroline Xiao

 

 

PIANO CONCERTO CATEGORY

 

GRADE 1 - 3

1st Place:  Sophia Chung

 

GRADE 4 - 6

1st Place:  Minjae Jeon

2nd Place:  Lillian Zhao

2nd Place:  Winston Wang


GRADE 7 - 9

1st Place:  Aria McCloskey

2nd Place:  Christopher Ren

3rd Place:  Ethan Cho

 

GRADE 10 - 12

1st Place:  Chloe Lim

2nd Plcae:  Hadriel Dayanim

 

SOLO STRING CATEGORY

 

GRADE 2 - 3

1st Place:  Ella Zhao, Violin

2nd Place:  Lucia Yang, Violin

3rd Place:  Adeline Kong, Cello

Honorable Mention:  Arianna Chang, Violin

Honorable Mention:  Joshua Park, Violin

GRADE 4 - 5

1st Place:  Momo Sasaki, Violin

2nd Place:  Natalie Al-Hajj, Violin

3rd Place:  Chloe Kim, Violin

Honorable Mention:  Aaron Chong, Violin

Honorable Mention:  Japheth Lee, Violin

Honorable Mention:  Bryan Wei, Violin

Honorable Mention:  Abigail Lee, Violin

 

GRADE 6 - 7

1st Place:  Alexander Moon, Violin

2nd Place:  Hyunseo Lee, Violin

3rd Place:  Jeremy Zhang, Viola

Honorable Mention:  Ethan Zhang, Viola

Honorable Mention:  Laura Lee, Violin

 

GRADE 8 - 9

1st Place:  Olivia Mayer, Violin

2nd Place:  Maylea Al-Hajj, Violin

3rd Place:  Aaron Hwang, Cello

Honorable Mention:  Vivian Kim, Cello

Honorable Mention: Chloe Chung, Violin

Honorable Mention:  Rebecca Kim, Violin

Honorable Mention:  Kate Cho, Viola

 

GRADE 10 - 12

GROUP A:

1st Place:  David Wang, Violin

2nd Place:  Sophia Lee, Violin

3rd Place:  Yeju Kim, Viola

Honorable Mention:  Birka Chen, Violin

 

GROUP B:

1st Place:  Jingjing Wu, Violin

2nd Place:  Jason Youm, Cello

3rd Place:  Zabrina Lee, Violin

Honorable Mention:  Steve Liang, Violin

GROUP C:

1st Place:  Calvin Lee, Cello

2nd Place:  Doyoon Seol, Violin

3rd Place:  Elizabeth Wnek, Violin

Honorable Mention:  Lindsey Lee, Violin

 

SOLO WIND/BRASS CATEGORY

 

GRADE 5 - 6

1st Place:  Lucas Cho, Flute

 

GRADE 7 - 8

2nd Place:  Malinda Zhu, Flute

GRADE 9 - 10

1st Place:  Theodore Lim, French Horn

2nd Place:  Chloe Cho, Flute

3rd Place:  Daniel Cho, Euphonium


GRADE 11 - 12

1st Place:  Winnie Chen, Flute

2nd Place:  Aidan Hwang, Trumpet

3rd Place:  Haeeun Yun, Flute

 

OTHER CHAMBER CATEGORY


GRADE 5 - 8

1st Place: Lyla Lim, Violin, Noemie Zeitlin, Violin, Aurora Wu, Viola, & Jules Amyot, Cello

2nd Place: Erin Kwak, Violin, Alexander Moon, Violin, Joel Sohn, Cello, & Connor Kim, Piano


GRADE 9 - 12

1st Place: Ellie Namkoong, Violin, Kayla Kim, Violin, Caleb Choi, Viola, Caleb Son, Cello, & Ian Kim, Bass

3rd Place: Jacob Kim, Flute, Anthony Koo, Clarinet, Jeremy Kang, Alto Saxophone, Aiden Kang, Trombone, Daniel Cho, Euphonium, & Luke Cho, Piano

 

 

 

2023 METROPOLITAN ONLINE GOSPEL MUSIC FESTIVAL

 

 

BEST PERFORMERS 

Christopher Lee & Daniel Kwon, Piano Duet (Student of Eunice Ahn)

James Yi & Theodore Lim, French Horn Duet (Student of Seunghee Kucharski)

 

 

SOLO PIANO CATEGORY


GRADE 1 - 3

1st Place:  Lucia Yang

2nd Place:  Julia Yang


GRADE 7 - 9

1st Place:  Enya Ma

2nd Place:  Timothy Mitchell

3rd Place:  Menghao Ren

Honorable Mention:  Alice Zhang

Honorable Mention:  Harold Lin

 

 

PIANO CHAMBER CATEGORY


GRADE 5 - 8

1st Place:  Howard Ren & Timothy Mitchell

2nd Place:  Jayden Sanchez & Christopher Constancia

3rd Place:  Alice Zhang & Alice Zhang


GRADE 9 - 12

1st Place:  Christopher Lee & Daniel Kwon

1st Place:  Christian Yoon & Anthony Yoon

2nd Place:  Alyson Nguyen & Ashlee Nguyen

 

SOLO STRING CATEGORY


GRADE 7 - 9

1st Place:  Erin Kim, Violin

 

 

OTHER CHAMBER CATEGORY


GRADE 9 - 12

1st Place: James Yi, French Horn & Theodore Lim, French Horn

2nd Place: Hannah Kim, Oboe ,Elissa Ahn, Violin, Aleena Kim, Violin, Erin Kim, Violin, Aaron Kim, Viola, Eunice Kim, Cello, Jake Kim, Cello, & Chase Kim, Keyboard

3rd Place: Hannah You, Violin, Jinsol Park, Violin, Somie Choi, Violin, & Rhema Du, Piano

Honorable Mention: David Kim, Flute, Jacob Kim, Flute, Anna Chinnam, Flute, Anthony Koo, Clarinet, Sashmika Veliveli, French Horn, Tanvi Nare, Guitar, &Divya Laddha, Piano

Honorable Mention: Ayden Kim, Violin & Joseph Kim, Violin

2022 METROPOLITAN LIVE CLASSICAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

 

 

BEST PERFORMERS   

Megan Lai, Piano (Student of Nancy Breth)

Jessica Wang, Piano (Student of San-Qing Lu Bennaman)

Anne Tang (Student of Margarita Gramaticova)

Sarah Cho (Student of JeongEun Park Kang)

Emma Zou, Viola (Student of Sungah Min)

HannahYou,Violin, Yuna Chun, Violin, Hannah Choi, Violin, Andrew Chi, Cello, & Alexandra Vinokurov, Piano (Students of Miae Jeon & Jinha Park)

Sean Ziyan Guo, Flute (Student of Carolyn Oh)

Andrew Guo, Flute & Stephen Zhang, Flute (Student of Michelle Cho)

 


PIANO SOLO CATEGORY

 

GRADE K-1

LPA GROUP

1st place: Camille Li

2nd place: Yixiao Li

3rd place: Allie Rui

Honorable Mention: Grace Zhou

 

LPB GROUP

1st place: Aiden Che

2nd place: Vacheron Li

3rd place: Fermi McChen

 

GRADE 2-3 

LPC GROUP

1st place: Olivia Haseley

2nd place: Adam Taotao Yang

3rd place: Xander Vignon

Honorable Mention: Winston Wang

Honorable Mention: Julian Ahn


LPD GROUP

1st place: Benjamin Kyung

2nd place: Minka Wu

3rd place: Chloe Hu

Honorable Mention: Luna Liu

Honorable Mention: Eileen Qiu


LPE GROUP

1st place: Yirui Allison Tang

2nd place: Melissa Shen

3rd place: Henry Wu

Honorable Mention: Sophie Zou

Honorable Mention: Gianna Song


GRADE 4-5

LPF GROUP

1st place: William Chang

2nd place: Yiran Xu

3rd place: Caroline Li

Honorable Mention: Claire Ahn

Honorable Mention: DeRon Zhang


LPG GROUP

1st place: Ethan Zhang

2nd place: Michael Ahn

3rd place: Frances Hu

Honorable Mention: Jolyn Niu

Honorable Mention: Callie Hu


LPH GROUP

1st place: Megan Lai

2nd place: Lawrence Ou

3rd place: Yuxin Jia

Honorable Mention: Madison Hu


LPI GROUP

1st place: Angie Zhu

2nd place: Ethan Chen

3rd place: Rachel Wu

Honorable Mention: Adeline Colavita

Honorable Mention: Avery Li


LPJ GROUP

1st place: Minjae Jeon

2nd place: Clara Eom

3rd place: Angeline Bone

Honorable Mention: Bella Li

Honorable Mention: Isabelle Wang


GRADE 6-7

LPK GROUP

1st place: Filipe Cantoni Ferreira

2nd place: Ethan Zhao

3rd place: Alice Deng

3rd place: Caleb Chang

Honorable Mention: Sonia Cupala


LPL GROUP

1st place: Andrew Nguyen

2nd place: Zoey Lee

3rd place: Ella Wan

Honorable Mention: Evan Suk

Honorable Mention: Claire Wang


LPM GROUP

1st place: Jenny Wang

2nd place: Joseph Lee

3rd place: Lauren Young

Honorable Mention: Richy Shi

Honorable Mention: Luca Starling


LPN GROUP

1st place: Emery Que

2nd place: Avery Haseley

3rd place: Terry Sheiko

Honorable Mention: Daren Feng


GRADE 8-9

LPO GROUP

1st place: Christopher Ren

2nd place: Chloe Lim

3rd place: Gabrielle Pham

Honorable Mention: Sophie Li

Honorable Mention: Aaron Hwang


LPP GROUP

1st place: Rhema Du

2nd place: Irene Park

3rd place: Angelika Tzioumis

Honorable Mention: Jaxton Lee

Honorable Mention: MengtongXiang


LPQ GROUP

1st place: Serene Zhu

2nd place: Liam Zhang

3rd place: Eileen Zhuge

Honorable Mention: Hadriel Dayanim

Honorable Mention: Luke Wang


LPR GROUP

1st place: Anna Zhou

2nd place: Seeyen Zeng

3rd place: Caroline Fu

Honorable Mention: Eva Song

Honorable Mention: One Choi


GRADE 10-12

LPS GROUP

1st place: Jessica Wang

1st place: Harrison Benford

3rd place: Aidan Mousavi

Honorable Mention: Tyler Song


LPT GROUP

1st place: Alice Yacubovich

2nd place: Evan Proudkii

3rd place: Irene Kim


LPU GROUP

1st place: Alexandra Vinokurov

2nd place: Collin Park

3rd place: Alexander Doan

Honorable Mention: Zoë Kaiser

 

PIANO CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

GRADE 5-8

2nd Place: Jeremy Zhang&Lumina Zhang

3rd Place: Hannah Cho&Christine Jeon

 

 

SOLO STRING CATEGORY

 

GRADE 2-3 

1st place: Caroline Li-Chang


GRADE 4-5 

1st place: Jeremy Zhang

2nd place: Jules Amyot

3rd place: Audrey Lim

Honorable Mention: Chloe Kim

Honorable Mention: Peter Bruch


GRADE 6-7 

GROUP A:

3rd place: Hannah Phillippy

Honorable Mention: Sofia R. Parra

Honorable Mention:Connor Kim


GROUP B:

1st place: Chloe Robertson

1st place: Claire Li-Chang

2nd place: Erin Yi


GRADE 8-9 

GROUP A:

1st place: Lindsey Lee

1st place: Daphne Wen

2nd place: Whitney Bruch

Honorable Mention: Irene Kim

Honorable Mention:Audrey Weeks


GROUP B:

1st place: Aaron Hwang

2nd place: Valerie Lai

3rd place: Hannah Pangaribuan

Honorable Mention: Andrew Chi


GRADE 10-12 

1st place: Emma Zou

2nd place: Yuna Chun

3rd place: Hannah You

Honorable Mention: Jinsol Park

 

SOLO WIND/BRASS CATEGORY

 

GRADE 5-6

1st place:Lucas Cho, Flute

 

GRADE 7-8 

1st place:Sean Ziyan Guo, Flute

2nd place:Leilia McCabe, Flute


GRADE 9-10 

1st place:Dan Huang, Flute

2nd place: Jeff Hou, Flute

 

OTHER CHAMBER CATEGORY


GRADE 5-8 

1st Place: Walter, Brobson, Piano, Chloe, Robertson, Violin, & Nolan, Chen, Cello

2nd Place: Cindy Lin, Cello, Kaylia McCabe, Cello, & Andrew Lin, Piano


GRADE 9-12 

GROUP A: 

1st Place: Andrew Guo, Flute & Stephen Zhang, Flute

2nd Place: Sanya Bharti, Flute & Renee Kim, Flute


GROUP B: 

1st Place: Hannah You, Violin, Yuna Chun, Violin, Hannah Choi, Violin, Andrew Chi, Cello, & Alexandra Vinokurov, Piano

2nd Place: Jinwoo Shin, Violin, Lindsey Lee, Violin, Matthew Guo, Viola, & Daisy Chen, Cello

3rd Place: Katie Hu, Violin, Mira Nair, Violin, Yohan Yun, Viola, Andrew Chi, Cello, & Luke Cho, Piano

 

 

 

2022 METROPOLITAN ONLINE CLASSICAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

 

 

PIANO SOLO CATEGORY

 

GRADE K-1

1st place: Valerie Herr

2nd place: Faith Reyes

3rd place: Ryan Detrick

Honorable Mention: Mary Sun


GRADE 2-3 

GROUP A

1st place: Sophia Chung

2nd place: Shaheer Khurram

3rd place: Elsa Tseng

Honorable Mention: Kate Detrick


GROUP B

1st place: Asher Youn

2nd place: Hairong Zhang

3rd place: Grace Zhuang

Honorable Mention: Siwoo Chung


GROUP C

1st place: Anne Tang

2nd place: Tristan Shaw

3rd place: Aaron Pick

Honorable Mention: Olivia Kang

 

GRADE 4-5

GROUP A

1st place: Eileen Kang

2nd place: Nathan Nam

3rd place: Elisha Kang

Honorable Mention: Kyle Ng

 

GROUP B

1st place: Lucas Cho

2nd place: Ian Kim

3rd place: Serena Pan

Honorable Mention: Sean Pan

 

GROUP C

1st place: Jude Bruce

2nd place: Chloe Cheng

3rd place: Sarah Shen

Honorable Mention: George Sun

 

GROUP D

1st place: Olivia Herr

2nd place: Chloe Lu

3rd place: Roy Kwak


GRADE 6-7

GROUP A

1st place: Kevin Shen

2nd place: Elizabeth Smith

3rd place: Olivia Lee

Honorable Mention: Daniel Kim


GROUP B

1st place: Jaime Moon

2nd place: Anna Cho

3rd place: Erin Kwak

Honorable Mention: Benjamin Wang

 

GROUP C

1st place: Adeline Middleton

2nd place: Christina Hou

3rd place: Elizabeth Morato

Honorable Mention: Yu Na Won


GRADE 8-9

GROUP A

1st place: Sean Wang

2nd place: Kate Lee

3rd place: Shawn Wu

Honorable Mention: Madison Chung


GROUP B

1st place: Sophia Wang

2nd place: Morgan Li

3rd place: Abigail Cho

Honorable Mention: Raymond Cheng

Honorable Mention: Jingyi Mao


GROUP C

1st place: Enya Ma

2nd place: Anthony (Tony) Yoon

3rd place: Krisalyn Nguyen

Honorable Mention: Genevieve Bogacki


GRADE 10-12

GROUP A

1st place: Ella Phillippy

2nd place: Christopher Pishvaian

3rd place: AuvaVaziri

Honorable Mention: Jacob Lee


GROUP B

1st place: Kenneth Duong

2nd place: Nam Tran

3rd place: Dylan Schenker

Honorable Mention: Sanchali Banerjee


GROUP C

1st place: Sarah Cho

2nd place: Ethan Tran

3rd place: Ethan Liu

Honorable Mention: Kara Wang

 

PIANO CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

GRADE 10-12

1ST Place: SashmikaVeliveli & Divya Laddha

2ND Place: Eunhae Jun, Ashlee Nguyen, & Carly Mew

 

SOLO STRING CATEGORY

 

GRADE 2-3

2nd place: Helen Morton, Violin


GRADE 4-5

1st place: Justin Kijun Lee, Cello

2nd place: Brandon Pino, Cello


GRADE 6-7

1st place: Kate Cho, Viola

2nd place: Rebecca Kim, Violin

2nd place: Dylan Plno, Cello

3rd place: Hyunseo Lee, Violin


GRADE 8-9

1st place: Alvin Lee, Viola

2nd place: Angelin Cho, Viola

3rd place: Sophia Lee, Violin


GRADE 10-12

1st place: David Wang, Violin

1st place: Jason Youm, Cello

2nd place: Eujin Lee, Violin

2nd place: Lindsey Lim, Violin

3rd place: Yeju Kim, Viola

Honorable Mention: Birka Chen, Violin

Honorable Mention: Zabrina Lee, Violin

 

SOLO WIND/BRASS CATEGORY

 

GRADE 7-8 

1st place: Chloe Cho, Flute

 

OTHER CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

GRADE 5-8 

1st place: Daniel Won, Violin, 5, Kate Cho, Viola, 7, & Hannah Phillippy, Cello, 6


GRADE 9-12

1st place: Kaitlyn Wong, Cello, Jacqueline Cao, Cello, Sarah Mei, Cello, Christopher Chow, Cello, Sophia Zhang, Cello, & Yunyi Ling, Cello

2nd place: Marina Elena Martin, Violin, Michelle Liu, Violin, Emily Hsieh, Viola, & Amir Barrage, Cello

3rd place: Jane Lee, Violin, Zeyuan Alex Zhao, Violin, Alice Song, Viola, & Jason Lee, Cello

 

 

 

2022 METROPOLITAN LIVE GOSPEL MUSIC FESTIVAL

 

 

BEST PERFORMERS   

Calvin Lee, Cello (Student of Junghee Lee)

 

PIANO SOLO CATEGORY

 

GRADE 10-12 

1st place: Katelyn Park

2nd place: Christian Yoon

 

 

2022 METROPOLITAN ONLINE GOSPEL MUSIC FESTIVAL

 

 

PIANO SOLO CATEGORY

 

GRADE  6-7

1st place: Timothy Mitchell

2nd place: Alice Zhang


GRADE 8-9

1st place: Howard Ren

2nd place: Anna Chinnam

3rd place: Tanvi Nare


GRADE 10-12

1st place: Eunhae Jun

2nd place: Jihae Jun

3rd place: Isadora Liu

 

PIANO CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

GRADE 5-8

1st place: Timothy Mitchell & Howard Ren

2nd place: Christopher Constancia & Jayden Sanchez

 

SOLO STRING CATEGORY


GRADE 10-12 

1st place: Calvin Lee, Cello

 

SOLO WIND/BRASS CATEGORY


GRADE 7-8 

1st place: Anthony Koo, Clarinet


GRADE 9-10 

1st place: Daniel Cho, Euphonium

 

OTHER CHAMBER CATEGORY


GRADE 9-12 

1st place: Hannah You, Violin, Doyoon Seol, Violin, Chloe Choi, Viola, & Joelle Lee, Piano

2nd place: Edwin Cho, Violin & Samuel Lee, Violin

3rd place: Aleena Kim, Violin, Erin Kim, Violin, Elissa Ahn, Violin, Aaron Kim, Viola, Hannah, Kim, Oboe, Ethan Park, Shaker, Eunice Kim, Cello, & Jake Kim, Cello

 

 

 

 

2022 INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS

Celine Chen, 18, Piano

Jieun Lee, 19, Piano

Ryan Shin, 14 / Sophie Q. Huang, 13, Piano chamber

Justin Yi, 18, Viola

Jessica Zhu, 17 / Faith Zhang, 17 / Anna Lee, 17 / Joseph Hsieh, 16, String Quartet

Yunah Kwon, 17, Oboe

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD WINNERS

Rhema Du, 14, Piano

Junwen Liang, 26, Piano

Noah Lovold, 23, Piano

Victoria Tan, 15, Violin

 

PIANO SOLO

 

YOUNG ARTIST DIVISION

1st Place: Ethan Huang, 12

2nd Place: Karissa Lin, 8 

2nd Place: Angie, Zhu, 8

Honorable Mention: Anne Tang, 8 

Honorable Mention: Emery Que, 12


EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Jayden Sun, 7 

Anna Zhou, 12

Ethan Zhao, 11

Anne Valerie Ter, 11

Andrew Lin, 11

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

Chloe Ng, 9

Terry Sheiko, 10

JUNIOR DIVISION

1st Place: Rhema Du, 14 

2nd Place: Davanee Li, 14

2nd Place: Felix Xu, 13   


EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Issac Won, 13

Dylan Schenker, 14

Eileen Zhuge, 13

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

Yunyi Ling, 15

Zicheng (Edward) Wang, 14

Henry Golden, 13

Alexandra Vinokurov, 15

 

SENIOR DIVISION

1st Place: Celine Chen, 18 

2nd Place: Nathan, Zhong, 16

3rd Place: Ian Sun, 17

3rd Place: Kenneth Duong, 17

Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Vinokurov, 17

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

Nathan Zhu, 16

Claire Deng, 17

 

COLLEGIATE DIVISION

1st Place: Jieun Lee, 19

 

PROFFESIONAL DIVISION

1st Place: Junwen Liang, 26

1st Place: Noah Lovold, 23

3rd Place: Xiaobo Liu, 27

 

PIANO CHAMBER

 

JUNIOR DIVISION

1st Place: Ryan Shin, 14/ Sophie Q. Huang, 13

2nd Place: Irene Kim, 15/ Julie Kim, 15


SENIOR DIVISION

1st Place: Victor Pan, 18/ Elaine Pan, 16

 

STRING SOLO

 

YOUNG ARTIST DIVISION

1st Place: Justin Kijun Lee, 10, Cello

2nd Place: Christopher Yun, 9, Violin


SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

Ella Wu, 11, Cello

 

JUNIOR DIVISION

1st Place:Victoria Tan, 15, Violin

2nd Place: Raymond Lim, 13, Violin

3rd Place: Christopher Chung, 14, Cello


SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

Zeyuan (Alex) Zhao, 14, Violin

Katie Hwang, 14, Viola

 

SENIOR DIVISION

1st Place: Justin Yi, 18, Viola

2nd Place: Allen Yoo, 17, Cello

3rd Place: Ian Lee, 16, Violin 

Honorable Mention: Jane Lee, 16, Violin

Honorable Mention: Noah Kim, 17, Cello

 

 

STRING CHAMBER

 

YOUNG ARTIST DIVISION

1st Place: Laura Lee, 10, Violin / Daniel Won, 10, Violin

3rd Place: Christine Kim, 10, Violin / Yunseong Kim, 8, Violin

 

JUNIOR DIVISION

1st Place: Nikhita Bhatt, 15, Cello / Elena Kim, 14, Piano

3rd Place: Anne Valerie Ter, 11/ Eileen Maloney Cunningham, 14/ Valerie M. Lai, 13, Piano Trio 


SENIOR DIVISION

1st Place: Jessica Zhu, 17 / Faith Zhang, 17 / Anna Lee, 17 / Joseph Hsieh, 16, String Quartet

2nd Place: Sonny Jung, 17 / Edwin Cho, 15, Violin Duet


WIND/BRASS

 

YOUNG ARTIST DIVISION

1st Place: Sean Ziyan Guo, 11, Flute

 

JUNIOR DIVISION

1st Place: Adam Tang, 14, Bassoon

2nd Place: Issac Won, 13, Trumpet

2nd Place: Joseph Ahn, 15, Clarinet

Honorable Mention: Kelly Shi, 15, Flute

 

SENIOR DIVISION

1st Place: Yunah Kwon, 17, Oboe

2nd Place: Kevin Wu, 16, Clarinet

2nd Place: Catherine Nan, 16, Flute

3rd Place: James Yi, 16, French Horn

3rd Place: Yifan Li, 16, Flute

Honorable Mention: Grace Yu, 18, Flute

2021 METROPOLITAN CLASSICAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

 

 

PIANO SOLO CATEGORY

 

BEST PERFORMERS   

Angie Zhu (Student of San Qing Lu Bennaman)     
Felix, Xu (Student of Margarita Gramaticova)     
Ryan Shin (Student of JeongEun Park Kang)     
Matthew Chang (Student of Kuei-I Wu)     
Claire Deng (Student of San-Qing Lu-Bennaman)  
Nicole Papenfuss (Student of Silva Blazquez)    

GRADE K-1

PAI GROUP

1st Place: Henry Wu                     

2nd Place: Sophia Chung          

3rd Place: Elody Chen                

Honorable Mention: Luna Liu                     

Honorable Mention: Shaheer, Khurram    

 

PBI GROUP

1st Place: Ellie Chen                    

2nd Place: Grace, Zhou               

3rd Place: Gina Chuai                  

Honorable Mention: Hairong Zhang            

 

GRADE 2-3 

PCI GROUP

1st Place: Ashley Lee                  

2nd Place: DeRon Zhang           

3rd Place: Asher Youn                   

Honorable Mention: Yirui Allison              

Honorable Mention: Bella Li                        

 

PDI GROUP

1st Place: Angie Zhu                  

2nd Place: Yuxin Jia                    

3rd Place: Belinda Zhu                     

Honorable Mention: Avery Li                     

Honorable Mention: Abby Jang            

 

PEI GROUP

1st Place: Caroline Li                  

2nd Place: Ethan Yao                  

3rd Place: Minka Wu                    

Honorable Mention: Camellia Wu           

Honorable Mention: Frances Hu               

 

PFI GROUP

1st Place: Anne Tang                  

2nd Place: Roy Kwak                          

3rd Place: Joseph Chen                

Honorable Mention: Joanne, Choi            

Honorable Mention: Ted Oh                        

 

PGI GROUP

1st Place: Charlene Bolan          

2nd Place: Callie Hu                    

3rd Place: Madison Hu                      

Honorable Mention: Lynn Kim                  

Honorable Mention: Eunice Lee                

 

PHI GROUP

1st Place: Chloe Cheng               

2nd Place: Olivia Haseley            

3rd Place: Aaron Pick                          

Honorable Mention: Melissa Shen               

Honorable Mention: Chuanqian Gao           

 

PII GROUP

1st Place: Chloe Hu                  

2nd Place: Eileen Hong              

3rd Place: Timothy Yang                         

Honorable Mention: Nathan Nam                    

Honorable Mention: Chloe Lu                     

 

PJI GROUP

1st Place: Winston Wang            

2nd Place: Erin Kwon                      

3rd Place: Malynda Nguyen              

Honorable Mention: Anna Ruan                    

 

GRADE 4-5

PKI GROUP

1st Place: Joshua Chen              

2nd Place: Sarah Shen                   

3rd Place: Bella In                                

Honorable Mention: Richy Shi                      

 

PLI GROUP

1st Place: Ethan Cho                  

2nd Place: Hilo Hsin                        

3rd Place: Hannah Hwang               

Honorable Mention: Kaylee Gibson          

    

PMI GROUP

1st place: Daniel Chung                

2nd Place: Ethan Zhang (VA)          

3rd Place: Ethan Zhang (MD)         

Honorable Mention: Joseph Yu  

               

PNI GROUP

1st place: Heidi Hu                  

2nd Place: Kevin Shen              

3rd Place: Jolyn Niu                 

Honorable Mention: Jessica Joung            

Honorable Mention: Aaron Eom                

 

POI GROUP

1st place: Ethan Zhao                  

2nd Place: Evan Suk                          

3rd Place: Clara Eom                      

Honorable Mention: Chloe S. Chun           

Honorable Mention: Bili Zhu                         

 

PPI GROUP

1st place: Ethan Chen                   

2nd Place: Michael Ahn           

Honorable Mention: Daniel Zou             

Honorable Mention: Leo, Chen                   

Honorable Mention: Georgia Thompson      

 

PQI GROUP

1st place: Andrew Lin                  

2nd Place: Claire, Wang                

3rd Place: Terry, Sheiko                

Honorable Mention: Yiran Xu                

Honorable Mention: Sophie Ji                

 

PRI GROUP

1st place: Erin Kwak              

2nd Place: Anika Long                

3rd Place: Angela Zhang            

Honorable Mention: Hooman Moghimi    

Honorable Mention: Isabelle Wang             

 

PSI GROUP

1st place: Ella Wan                          

2nd Place: George Sun                  

3rd Place: Avery Haseley           

Honorable Mention: Danielle Bolan           

Honorable Mention: Elisha Kang    

       

PTI GROUP

1st place: Ian Kim                    

2nd Place: Jenny Wang         

3rd Place: Lucas Cho         

Honorable Mention: Benjamin Wang    

Honorable Mention: Hope Sun              

    

PUI GROUP

1st place: Rachel Wu        

2nd Place: Christina Hou         

3rd Place: Nathan Kim            

Honorable Mention: Jude, Bruce                 

Honorable Mention: Chaemin Kim            


GRADE 6-7 

PVI GROUP

1st place: Adeline Middleton    

2nd Place: Jingyi Mao                  

3rd Place: Lawrence Kim              

Honorable Mention: Vincent Q Thai        

Honorable Mention: Jaxton Lee    

               

PWI GROUP

1st place: Anna Zhou               

2nd Place: Kenneth Liu                 

2nd Place: Sophia (Lulu) Wang  

Honorable Mention: Nathan Park             

Honorable Mention: Jaime Moon                   

Honorable Mention: Aaron Hwang    

            

PXI GROUP

1st place: Emery Que                      

2nd Place: Eileen Zhuge                    

3rd Place: Zoey Lee                          

Honorable Mention: Faith Sun                    

Honorable Mention: Kyle Li                          

Honorable Mention: Andrew Nguyen         

 

PYI GROUP

2nd Place: Anna Cho                    

3rd Place: Tony Yoon                  

3rd Place: Christopher Ren         

Honorable Mention: Daren Feng               

Honorable Mention: Sophia Wang             

 

PZI GROUP

*1st place: Felix, Xu                     

2nd Place: Madison Chung              

3rd Place: Elizabeth Morato          

Honorable Mention: Caroline Fu              

Honorable Mention: Aiden Lu                    


GRADE 8-9 

PAII GROUP

*1st place: Ryan Shin                  

2nd Place: Cameron Merrill    

3rd Place: Kyler Lee                         

Honorable Mention: Abigail Cho                     

 

PBII GROUP

1st place: Rhema Du            

2nd Place: Serene Zhu                  

3rd Place: Raymond J Cheng        

Honorable Mention: Sanchali Banerjee    

 

PCII GROUP 

1st place: Chenchang Zhang             

2nd Place: Ethan Tran                     

Honorable Mention: Sophie Li                      

Honorable Mention: Amber Chang               

    

PDII GROUP

1st place: Gabrielle Pham                

2nd Place: Zicheng (Edward) Wang   

Honorable Mention: Lumina Zhang                

Honorable Mention: Hannah Choi              

Honorable Mention: Michael Zhou              

    

PEII GROUP

*1st place: Matthew Chang         

2nd Place: Rayna Kim                 

3rd Place: Irene Park                  

Honorable Mention: Morgan Li                 

Honorable Mention: Zabrina Lee                

 

PFII GROUP

1st place: Dylan Schenker              

2nd Place: Yunyi Ling                         

3rd Place: Collin Park                 

Honorable Mention: Jiaying Ying           

Honorable Mention: Angelika Tzioumis  


GRADE 10-12 

PGII GROUP

1st place: Sarah Cho              

2nd Place: Maximilian Meer        

3rd Place: Naveen Ramamurthy      

Honorable Mention: Isadora Liu           

Honorable Mention: Ariel Yang                   

 

PHII GROUP

1st place: Madeline Xu            

2nd Place: Jonathan Park           

3rd Place: Karen Yhim                       

Honorable Mention: Kathleen Wang              


PIII GROUP    

*1st place: Claire Deng                        

2nd Place: Kenneth Duong                        

3rd Place: Ethan, Schenker                            

Honorable Mention: Rebecca Fan                         

Honorable Mention: Anastasia Leonidov              

 

PJII GROUP

*1st place: Nicole Papenfuss                

2nd Place: Susie Park                                          

3rd Place: Samuel Gwon                            

Honorable Mention: Christopher Pishvaian               

Honorable Mention: Helen Zhang                          

    

 

PIANO CHAMBER CATEGORY


BEST PERFORMER

Rayna Kim & Ian Kim (Student of Mihyang Joo)  

GRADE 1-4 

1st place: Ted Oh & Nathan Nam          

2nd Place: Clara Eom & Bella In             

    

GRADE 5-8 

*1st place: Rayna Kim & Ian Kim                   

2nd Place: Sophia Wang & Sophia Wang    

 

GRADE 9-12 

1st place: Ellin Kwak & Gyurin Kim               

2nd Place: Kenneth Duong & Ethan Tran     

3rd Place: Irene Kim & Julie Kim             

 

SOLO STRING CATEGORY

 

BEST PERFORMER   

Yixuan Li, Violin (Student of Lya Stern)  
Cynthia Ma, Violin (Student of Olga Khroulevitch)  
Brandon Kim, Cello (Student of Miron Yampolsky)  
Kyle Ryu, Cello (Student of Kenneth Law)  

GRADE 2-3 

1st place: Aaron Chong                  

2nd Place: Ninghui Zhan              

 

GRADE 4-5 

GROUP 1

1st place: Jules Amyot              

2nd Place: Justin Kijun Lee      

3rd Place: Ella Wu  

                    

GROUP 2

1st place: Chloe Robertson        

2nd Place: Emma Hahn                

3rd Place: Jeremy Zhang              

 

GRADE 6-7 

GROUP 1

*1st place: Brandon Kim                

2nd Place: Vivian Kim                  

3rd Place: Samuel Ko                     


GROUP 2

*1st place: Yixuan Li                        

2nd Place: Joshua Gwon                   

3rd Place: Erin Yi                                  

Honorable Mention: Eunice Lee                  

Honorable Mention: Nignahao Zhan                   

Honorable Mention: Andy Wu                           

 

GRADE 8-9 

GROUP 1

1st place: Ethan Hahn                      

2nd Place: Christopher Chow                

3rd Place: Caleb Fan                             

Honorable Mention: Calvin Lee                      

Honorable Mention: Jason Youm                  

 

GROUP 2

1st place: Lina Seo                         

2nd Place: Angelin Cho    

                

GROUP 3

1st place: David Wang                 

2nd Place: Daphne Wen             

 

GRADE 10-12 

GROUP 1

1st place: Noah Pan Stier     

2nd Place: Faith Zhang      

3rd Place: Hana Lee            

Honorable Mention: Benjamin Choi    

 

GROUP 2

*1st place: Cynthia Ma                       

2nd Place: Ian Lee                                

3rd Place: Eujin Lee                              

 

GROUP 3   

1st place: Matthew Kim                    

2nd Place: Alvin, Guo                            

 

GROUP 4

*1st place: Kyle Ryu                              

2nd Place: Mo-Fei Murphy Chuang      

3rd Place: Joshua Fan                               

 

 

OTHER CHAMBER CATEGORY

GRADE 5-8 

1st place: Madison Bae, Jaime Moon & Brandon Kim    


GRADE 9-12 

1st place: Annabel Lee, Aleesha Khurram & Kevin Shan  

 

 

SOLO WIND/BRASS CATEGORY

BEST PERFORMER

Yunah Kwon, Oboe (Student of Katherine Needleman)

 

GRADE 4-6 

1st place: Lucas Cho                    


GRADE 7-8 

1st place: Tyler Jeong          

2nd Place: Diane Liu                       

3rd Place: Daniel Cho                   

Honorable Mention: Cailyn Oh          

 

GRADE 9-10 

GROUP 1

1st place: Joseph Ahn                  

2nd Place: Michelle Pan                 

3rd Place: Hannah Park                 


GROUP 2

1st place: Joanne Fan               

2nd Place: Annie Jung                

3rd Place: Rachel Yi                  

 

GRADE 11-12 

*1st place: Yunah Kwon              

2nd Place: Hyun June Cho        

 

 

 

 

2021 METROPOLITAN GOSPEL MUSIC FESTIVAL

BEST PERFORMER

Kyle Ryu, Cello (Student of Kenneth Law)   


SOLO PIANO CATEGORY

1st Place: Ken Xu

1st Place: Hope Sun

1st Place: Faith Sun

2nd Place: Natalene Dawood

2nd Place: Harold Lin

2nd Place: Victoria Sun

2nd Place: Anthony Ren

3rd Place: Angela Ren

3rd Place: Rachel Wu    

3rd Place: Howard Ren

 

 

SOLO STRING CATEGORY


1st Place: Calvin Lee (Cello)

1st Place: *Kyle Ryu (Cello)

 

PIANO CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

1st Place: Hailey Kim & Tyler Kim    

1st Place: Chloe S. Chun & Ethan Cho

2nd Place: Ken Xu & Osborn Liu

2nd Place: Naveen Ramamurthy & Anthony Ren  

3rd Place: Isadora Liu & Howard Ren

Honorable Mention: Christopher Constancia & Ethan Sibulo

 

 

 

2021 INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS

Angie Zhu, Piano, 7 – Potomac, MD

Jiin Kim, Piano, 24 – Baltimore, MD    

Leena Hocutt Duarte, 17/ Hrishikesh Ram, 18/ Sophia Knappe, 18, Piano trio– Cary, NC

Hyunjoo Lee, Flute, 17 – Seoul, KR

 

 

PIANO SOLO CATEGORY

 

YOUNG ARTIST DIVISION

1st place: Angie Zhu, 7 – Potomac, MD

1st Place: Junyuan (Jeremy) Liu, 9 –Naperville, IL

3rd Place: Keira Chen, 12 – New York, NY

4th Place: Belinda Zhu, 7 – North Potomac, MD

5th Place: Anne Valerie Ter, 10 – Alexandria, VA 

Honorable Mention: Victoria Huang, 10 – San Jose, CA

Honorable Mention: Ethan Zhao, 10 – Frederick, MD

Honorable Mention: Hanchi Yao, 10 – Germantown, MD

Honorable Mention: Claire Rong, 12 – Vernon Hills, IL

Honorable Mention: Annie Yuan, 12 – Ellicott City, MD

 

JUNIOR DIVISION

1st Place: Henry Tushman, 14 – Wellesley, MA

2nd Place: Claire Deng, 15 – Gaithersburg, MD 

3rd Place: Audrey Yin, 13 –  Vernon Hills, IL

Honorable Mention: Amber Li, 15 – Herndon, VA

Honorable Mention: Amanda Chen, 14 – New York, NY

Honorable Mention: Dylan Schenker, 13 – Bethesda, MD 

Honorable Mention: Kana Puttkammer, 14 – Bethesda, MD 

 

SENIOR DIVISION

1st Place: Jieun Lee, 18 – Seoul, KR

2nd Place: Victor Pan, 17 – Vienna, VA

3rd Place: Daniel Y. Kim, 16 – Burke, VA

Honorable Mention: Susie Park, 16 – Woodbine, MD

Honorable Mention: Howard Dai, 16 – Northbrook, IL 

Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Vinokurov, 16 – Poolesville, MD 

Honorable Mention: Ethan Benadon, 16 – Dickerson, MD 

 

COLLEGIATE DIVISION

Honorable Mention: Jiazhe Zhang, 22 – Shandgong Province, CN

Honorable Mention: Kaleria Orlova, 21 – Ijamsville, MD 

Honorable Mention: Jin Joo Hur, 21 –Seoul, KR

 

PROFFESIONAL DIVISION

1st Place: Jiin Kim, 24 – Baltimore, MD 

2nd Place: Hye-Jin Park, 26 – Cheonan, KR

3rd Place: Cecilia SaKong, 31 – State College, PA

4th Place: Wonkyung Kim, 37 – Iowa City, Iowa

5th Place: Jihyun Park, 23 – Gyeongggi, KR

Honorable mention: Jookhyun Kim, 27 – Chungcheongbuk-do, KR

Honorable Mention: Meejee Lee, 25 –  Seoul, KR

Honorable Mention: Yery Jo, 27 – Seoul, KR

Honorable Mention: Heegyeong Jeong, 23 – Seoul, KR

Honorable Mention: Youngsun Lee, 23 – Seoul, KR

 

 

PIANO CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

JUNIOR DIVISION

1st Place: Annie Yuan, 12/ Ammy Yuan, 16 – Ellicott City, MD 

 

SENIOR DIVISION

1st Place: Victor Pan, 17/ Elaine Pan, 15 – Vienna, VA 

2nsd Place: Sarah Cho, 16/ Ella Phillippy, 15/ Danielle Lee, 17 – Silver Spring, MD

3rd Place: Sarah Cho, 16/ Danielle Lee, 17 – Rockville, MD 

Honorable Mention: Ariana Strasser-King, 15/ Joyce Wu, 16 – Germantown, MD

 

PROFESSIONAL DIVISION

1st Place: Jihyun Ryu, 31/ Hyesoo Chun, 49 – Gyeonggi-do, KR

2nd Place: Youn-na Lee, 30/ Ji-Yeon Lee, 29 – Daejeon, KR

Honorable Mention: Yechan Lim, 23 /You Jin Park, 43 – Chantilly, VA

 

 

STRING SOLO CATEGORY

 

YOUNG ARTIST DIVISION

1st place: Yixuan Li, Violin, 11 – Rockville, MD

2nd Place: Chloe Chung, Violin, 11 – Marriottsville, MD 

3rd Place: Amelia Baisden, Cello, 10 – Washington, DC 

Honorable Mention: Dohyoung Kim, Cello, 10 – Potomac, MD

Honorable Mention: Edwin Chung, Cello, 12 – Fairfax, VA

Honorable Mention: Raymond Lim, Violin, 12 – Gaithersburg, MD

 

JUNIOR DIVISION

1st Place: Noah Pan Stier, Violin, 15 – Washington, DC 

2nd Place: Joshua Fan, Cello, 15 – Rockville, MD 

3rd place: Jiwon Kim, Cello, 14 – North Potomac, MD 

4th place: Yuna Chun, Violin, 15 – Silver Spring, MD

Honorable Mention: Ian Lee, Violin, 15 – Fairfax, VA 

 

SENIOR DIVISION

1st Place: Justin Yi, Viola, 17 – Boyds, MD 

2nd Place: Alexandra Lukashuk, Cello, 17 – Annandale, VA 

3rd Place: Sebastian Gobbels, Harp, 18 – Aurora, ONT

4th place: Ava Rosenbaum, Cello, 17 – Mercer Island, WV

Honorable Mention: Jason Lu, Violin, 17 – Bethesda, MD

Honorable Mention: Faith Zhang, Violin, 16 – Potomac, MD 

Honorable Mention: Sumin Lee, Violin, 18 – Bethesda, MD

Honorable Mention: Noah Kim, Cello, 16 – Chantilly, VA 

 

COLLEGIATE DIVISION

2nd Place: Kelsey Payne, Violin, 19 – King George, VA 

 

PROFESSIONAL DIVISION

1st Place: Yonatan Grinberg, Violin, 34 – Baltimore, MD 

 

 

STRING CHAMBER

 

ENSEMBLE: PIANO TRIO 

1st Place: Leena Hocutt Duarte, 17/ Hrishikesh Ram, 18/ Sophia Knappe, 18 – Cary, NC

2nd Place: Ethan Oh, 18/ Alena Hu, 17/ Hannah Zhang, 16 – Potomac, MD

 

 

WIND/BRASS

 

YOUNG ARTIST DIVISION

1st Place: Issac Won, Trumpet, 12 – Boyds, MD 

2nd Place: Sean Ziyan Guo, Flute, 10 – Bethesda, MD 

Honorable mention: Diane Liu, Flute, 12 – North Potomac, MD 

 

JUNIOR DIVISION

1st Place: Chayeun Kim, Flute, 13 – Seoul, KR

2nd Place: Juha Park, Flute, 13 – Seoul, KR

3rd Place: James Yi, French Horn, 15 – Boyds, MD 

3rd Place: Antonio Galan Vendrell, Trombone, 14 – Valencia, ES

Honorable Mention: Adam Tang, Bassoon, 13 – Potomac, MD

Honorable Mention: Junwoo Kim, Clarinet, 15 – Potomac, MD 

Honorable Mention: Solmin Lee, Flute, 15 – Shanghai, CN

 

SENIOR DIVISION

1st Place: Hyunjoo Lee, Flute, 17 – Seoul, KR

2nd Place: Kennedy Leehealey, Oboe, 17 – Newport Coast, CA 

3rd Place: Jimmy Yeum, Clarinet, 18 – McLean, VA 

Honorable Mention: Emily Wang, Flute, 17 – Potomac, MD 

 

COLLEGIATE DIVISION

1st Place: Jia Lee, Flute, 21 – Seoul, KR

2nd Place: Won Seok Choi, Flute, 20 – Seoul, KR

2020 METROPOLITAN CLASSICAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

 

BEST PERFORMER AWARD

Invited to perform at Carnegie Hall (July 3, 2021 @ 1:00 PM)

Daniel Y. Kim, Piano (Wen-Yin Chan)

Allen Yoo, Cello (Tanya Anisimova) 

Joshua Kucharski, Trumpet (Raymond Mase)

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD (previously awarded as "Best Performer-Alternate")

Invited to perform at the Winners' Concert at Strathmore Mansion (July 2021, TBA)

Anh Vu, Piano (Jaewon Lee)  

Andrew Lin, Piano (Kuei-I Wu)

Hanchi Yao, Piano  (San-Qing Lu Bennaman)   

Jiwon Ahn, Piano  (Eunjung Kim)

Sarah Cho, Ella Phillippy & Danielle Lee, Piano Chamber (JeongEun Park Kang)

Kyle Ryu, Cello (Kenneth Law) 

Joshua Fan, Cello (Laurien Laufman)

Sean Ziyan Guo, Flute (Carolyn Oh)

 

PIANO SOLO CATEGORY

 

GRADE K-1

1st Place: Anne Tang

1st Place: Belinda Zhu

1st Place: Kinsley Ahn

2nd Place: Anna Ruan

2nd Place: Ken Xu

2nd Place: Chuanqian Gao

3rd Place: Sophia Chung

3rd Place: Minka Wu

3rd Place: Kelly Ye

Honorable Mention: William Wang

Honorable Mention: Shaheer Khurram

Honorable Mention: Theodore Sheiko

GRADE 2-3

1st Place: Aiden Jang

1st Place: Ian KIm

1st Place: Angie Zhu

1st Place: Karissa Lin

1st Place: Nathan Kim

1st Place: Roy Kwak

2nd Place: Elissa Ahdi

2nd Place: Chloe Cheng
2nd Place: Hilo Hsin

2nd Place: Bella In

2nd Place: Claire Ahn

2nd Place: Isabelle Wang

3rd Place: Jolyn Niu

3rd Place: Yuxin Jia

3rd Place: Ethan Yao

3rd Place: Lucas Cho

3rd Place: Clara Eom

3rd Place: Ted Oh

Honorable Mention: Angeline Bone

Honorable Mention: Kaylee Gibson

Honorable Mention: Leo Chen

Honorable Mention: Hailey KIm

Honorable Mention: Claire Feng

Honorable Mention: Yiran Xu

Honorable Mention: Ethan Chen

Honorable Mention: Rachel Wu

Honorable Mention: Olivia Herr

Honorable Mention: Ethan Zhang

 

GRADE 4-5

1st place: erry Sheiko

1st place: Anh Vu* 

1st place: Daren Feng

1st place: Yunbo Li

1st place: Andrew Lin* 

1st place: Finley Chong

1st place: Aiden Ahn

1st place: Henchi Yao* 

1st place: Ella Wan

2nd place: Forest Lan

2nd place: Ethan Zhao

2nd place: Ethan Cho

2nd place: Jenny Wang

2nd place: Elly Zhou

2nd place: Felicia Chen

2nd place: Timothy Oh

2nd place: Kevin Shen

2nd place: Lena Wu

3rd place: Sonia Cupala

3rd place: Emery Que

3rd place: Suah Kwon

3rd place: Evan Suk

3rd place: Walter Brobson

3rd place: Benjamin Wandow

3rd place: Zoey Lee

3rd place: Sanjeer Belle Trichur

3rd place: Damian Lee

Honorable Mention: Sophia Wang

Honorable Mention: Avery Haseley

Honorable Mention: Christina Hou

Honorable Mention: Adeline Middleton

Honorable Mention: Emily Ye

Honorable Mention: Jamie Moon

Honorable Mention: Sophia Chang

Honorable Mention: Iris Yao

Honorable Mention: Seine Lee

Honorable Mention: Hannah Do

Honorable Mention: Claire Wang

Honorable Mention: Erin Kwak

Honorable Mention: Benjamin Wang


GRADE 6-7

1st place: Madison Chung

1st place: Tristan Park

1st place: Jiaying Ying

1st place: Ryan Shin

1st place: Eileen Zhuge

1st place: Rhema Du

1st place: Issac Won

1st place: Caroline Fu

1st place: Sophie Huang

2nd place: Sophie Zhao

2nd place: Richard Lee

2nd place: Divya Laddha

2nd place: Ian Ha

2nd place: Christopher Ren

2nd place: Michael Zhou

2nd place: Enya Ma

2nd place: Anna Zhou

2nd place: Raghav Belle Trichur

3rd place: Serena Zhu

3rd place: Jason Chang

3rd place: Samuel Ko

3rd place: Tony (Anthony) Yoon

3rd place: Irene Park

3rd place: Sophia Wang

3rd place: Sophie Li

3rd place: Morgan Li

3rd place: Paige Zhu
Honorable Mention: Jocelyn Yuan

Honorable Mention: Isabella Kang

Honorable Mention: Aaron Hwang

Honorable Mention: Chloe Sim

Honorable Mention: Anna Chinnam

Honorable Mention: Allison Hwang

Honorable Mention: Alyson Nguyen

Honorable Mention: Evangeline Lin

Honorable Mention: Daisy Lin

Honorable Mention: Luke Wang

Honorable Mention: Ruby Diao

Honorable Mention: Nori Hsin

Honorable Mention: Fernando Joaquin Meza

Honorable Mention: Zijing Wu

Honorable Mention: Audrey Wandow

GRADE 8-9

1st place: Chance Hattrick

1st place: Josie Chong

1st place: Irene Kim

1st place: Chloe Middleton

1st place: Julia Young

1st place: Kyle Cho

2nd place: Dylan Schenker

2nd place: ames Yoon

2nd place: Ashley Ding

2nd place: Ethan Tran

2nd place: Josh Chen

2nd place: Christopher Pishvaian

3rd place: Yunyi Ling

3rd place: Jihae Jun

3rd place: Christian Yoon

3rd place: Johanna Shin

3rd place: Collin Park

3rd place: Zabrina Lee

Honorable Mention: Naomi Omori

Honorable Mention: Alex Hwang

Honorable Mention: Xinyi Xie

Honorable Mention: Naveen Ramamurthy

Honorable Mention: Sanchali Benerjee

Honorable Mention: Ashlee Nguyen

Honorable Mention: Katelyn Park

Honorable Mention: Clara Kim

GRADE 10-12

1st place: Esther Tang

1st place: Claire Deng

1st place: Michael Canady

1st place: Daniel Y. Kim* 

1st place: Rebecca Fan

1st place: Alex Phan

1st place: Jiwon Ahn* 

2nd place: Elaine Chang

2nd place: Daniel Fu

2nd place: Karen Yhim

2nd place: Nicole Papenfuss

2nd place: Jason Wang

2nd place: Elsa Li

2nd place: Ethan Phan

3rd place: Theodore Yi

3rd place: Kenneth Duong

3rd place: Daniel Wu

3rd place: Ethan Asael Benadon

3rd place: Ariel Yang

3rd place: Anastasia Leonidov

3rd place: Samuel Veliveli

Honorable Mention: Luke Frankel

Honorable Mention: Daniel Mitchell

Honorable Mention: Phoebe Hong

Honorable Mention: Ethan Schenker

Honorable Mention: Hyun June Cho

Honorable Mention: Michael Sun

Honorable Mention: Ahan Patani

Honorable Mention: Alicia Kang

 

SOLO STRINGS CATEGORY

GRADE 2-3

1st place: Yuni Lee

2nd place: Taeeun Kim

3rd place: Audrey Lim

Honorable Mention: Hayden KIm

Honorable Mention: Ayman Bourar

 

GRADE 4-5

1st place: Amelia Baisden

1st place: Laura Lee

2nd place: Abigail Yi

2nd place: Andy Wu

3rd place: Angel Li

3rd place: Euna Kim

Honorable Mention: Ella Wu

Honorable Mention: Madison Yi

 

GRADE  6-7

1st place: Caleb Fan

1st place: Raymond Lim

1st place: Edwin Chung

2nd place: Sofia Burbano

2nd place: Lindsey Lee

2nd place: Aaron Hwang

3rd place: Samuel Ko

3rd place: Irene Kim

3rd place: Benjamin Kwon

Honorable Mention: Valeria Lai

GRADE 8-9 

1st place: David Wang

1st place: Emma Zou

1st place: Kyle Ryu*

1st place: Joshua Fan*

2nd place: Yuna Chun

2nd place: Yunyi Ling

2nd place: Mona Zhu

3rd place: Kaitlyn Kim

3rd place: James KIm

3rd place: Calvin Lee

Honorable Mention: Katherine Song

Honorable Mention: Jinsol Park

Honorable Mention: Joseph Kim

 

GRADE 10-12

1st place: Gracie Yoon

1st place: Rachel Choo

1st place: Allen Yoo*

2nd place: Brandon Yoon

2nd place: Adrian Kim

2nd place: Jihwan Kim

3rd place: Rachel Lee

3rd place: Josephine Lee

Honorable Mention: Sarah Kang

Honorable Mention: Felix Lawall

Honorable Mention: Jacqueline Cao

 


SOLO WOODWINDS/BRASS CATEGORY

 

GRADE 5-6

1st place: Sean Ziyan Guo*

2nd place: Diane Liu

3rd place: Sophie Zhao

Honorable Mention: Issac Won

 

GRADE 7-8

1st place: Emma Li

2nd place: Kyle Cho

3rd place: Yeo "Daniel" Yeum

Honorable Mention: Rachel Yi

Honorable Mention: Nathan Le

GRADE 9-10

1st place: Angela Shen

1st place: Jason Lee

1st place: Catherine Nan

1st place: Hyun June Cho

2nd place: Joseph Ahn

2nd place: Joanne Fan

2nd place: Yeinn Kim

2nd place: James Yi

3rd place: Junwoo Kim

3rd place: Yifan Li

3rd place: Jiwoo Hwang

3rd place: Brayden Wang

Honorable Mention: Christopher Chong

Honorable Mention: Rachel Wang

Honorable Mention: Juri Sho

Honorable Mention: Charlie Renze

 

GRADE 11-12

1st place: Joshua Kucharski*

2nd place: Emily Wang

3rd place: Sami Kang

Honorable Mention: Yoshiki Shimokawa

Honorable Mention: Jimmy Yeum

 

PIANO CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

1st place: Sarah Cho, Ella Phillippy & Danielle Lee* 

2nd place: Stefanie Wang & Anne Wang

3rd place: Daniel Mitchell & Yolanda Li

Honorable Mention: Naveen Ramamurthy & Yolanda Li

Honorable Mention: Kylie Gong & Isadora Liu

Honorable Mention: Stefanie Wang & Naveen Ramamurthy

 

OTHER CHAMBER CATEGORY


1st place: Noel Jones, Brickman Jones & Lincoln Jones

2nd place: Brandon Yoon & Tyler Yoon

 

 

2020 METROPOLITAN GOSPEL MUSIC FESTIVAL

 

 

BEST PERFORMER AWARD

Collin Park, Piano (Ju Young Lee)

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD (previously awarded as "Best Performer-Alternate")

Susie Park, Piano (Ju Young Lee)

Erin Yi, Violin (Sarah Lee)

Kyle Ryu, Cello & Ellin Kwak, Piano (Mi Hyang Joo)

 

PIANO SOLO CATEGORY

 

GRADE 1-3

1st place: Nathan KIm

2nd place: Bella In

3rd place: Clara Eom

3rd place: Meena Oliver

3rd place: Elisha Kang

3rd place: Ken Xu

3rd place: Heelle Jang

 

GRADE 4-6

1st place: Samuel Rhee

2nd place: Rachel Wu

3rd place: Aaron Eom

3rd place: Harold Lin

 

GRADE 7-9

1st place: Collin Park*

2nd place: Irene Park

3rd place: Naveen Ramamurthy


GRADE 10-12

1st place: Susie Park*

2nd place: Rachel Park

3rd place: Kylie Gong

3rd place: Anthony Ren

 

SOLO STRINGS CATEGORY

 

1st place: Erin Yi*

2nd place: Gracie Yoon

 


SOLO WOODWINDS/BRASS CATEGORY

 

1st place: Heewon Jang

 

 

TRADITIONAL PIANO CHAMBER CATEGORY

GRADE 5-8

1st place: Daniel Mitchell & Timothy Mitchell


GRADE 9-12

1st place: Stefanie Wang & Anne Wang

2nd place: Stefanie Wang & Naveen Ramamurthy

3rd place: Naveen Ramamurthy & Yolanda Li

3rd place: Kylie Gong & Isadora Liu

3rd place: Daniel Mitchell & Yolanda Li

3rd place: Anthony Ren & Isadora Liu

 

 

TRADITIONAL OTHER CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

1st place: Kyle Ryu & Ellin Kwak*

1st place: Sarah Kang & Clara Kim

 

 

VIRTUAL PIANO CHAMBER CATEGORY

1st place: Isabella Tang & Flora Ye

2019 METROPOLITAN MUSIC FESTIVAL

 

 

BEST PERFORMERS

Andrew Jiang, piano (San-Qing Lu Bennaman)

Brian Kim , piano (Jaewon Lee)

Bryan Hsu, violin (Ricardo Cyncynates)

Krystal Wu, clarinet (Albert Hunt)

 

 

BEST PERFORMERS  - ALTERNATE

Jinghan Savitski, piano (Artur Aksenov)

Alice Yacubovich, piano (Miri Frenkel-Yacubovich)

Daniel Wu, piano (Dr. JeongEun Park Kang)

Andrew Gray, violin (Lya Stern)

Cheryl Zhang, flute (Amal Gochenour)

Emily Zhang & Mark Li, piano chamber (Olga Kuperstein )

 

 

PIANO SOLO CATEGORY

GROUP A

1st place: Belinda Zhu
2nd place: Angie Zhu

3rd place: Ethan Yao

Honorable Mention: Claire Feng

 

GROUP B

1st place: Ken Xu

1st place: Nora Ma

2nd place: Maya Guo

3rd place: Madeline Wang

Honorable Mention: Grace Yue

 

GROUP C

1st place: Alexander Liu

2nd place: Andrew Lin

3rd place: Alice Xue

Honorable Mention: Amy Xu

Honorable Mention: Bella In

 

GROUP D

1st place: Clara Eom

2nd place: Benjamin Wandow

2nd place: Christina Hou

2nd place: Claire Ahn

Honorable Mention: Casey Yoon

Honorable Mention: Elisha Kang

 

GROUP E

1st place: Connor Kim

1st place: Ella Si

1st place: Ethan Zhao

3rd place: Evan Suk

Honorable Mention: Erin Kwak

Honorable Mention: Genevieve Simpson-Sundell

 

GROUP F

1st place: Ian Kim

2nd place: Hanchi Yao

3rd place: Iris Yao

Honorable mention: Hannha Tang

Honorable mention: Harmony kim

 

GROUP G

1st place: Jenny Wang

2nd place: Jaden Kwak

3rd place: James Villareal

Honorable Mention: Charles Golden

Honorable Mention: Isabelle Wang

 

GROUP H

1st place: Jinghan Savitski

2nd place: Julia Qu

3rd place: Judy Liu

Honorable Mention: Jenny Yu

Honorable Mention: Joy Liang

 

GROUP I

1st place: Lewei He

2nd place: Kaylia McCabe

3rd place: Kaelyn Jia

Honorable Mention: Matthew Chan

 

GROUP J

1st place: Melinda Wang

3rd place: Rachel Wu

Honorable Mention: Nathan Liu

Honorable Mention: Rachel Shin

 

GROUP K

2nd place: Suah Kwon

3rd place: Samuel Rhee

Honorable Mention: Randy Wang

Honorable Mention: Rinzin Phuntsokyi

 

GROUP L

1st place: Daniel Chung

2nd place: Youran Wang

3rd place: Terry Sheiko

Honorable Mention: Yuan Fu

 

GROUP M

1st place: Brandon Liu

2nd place: Enya Ma

2nd place: Henry Golden

3rd place: Emery Que

Honorable Mention: Ashley Liu

Honorable Mention: Russell Dlugosz

 

GROUP N

1st place: Adeline Middleton

2nd place: Anna Zhou

3rd place: Christopher Ren

Honorable Mention: Ann Zhu

Honorable Mention: Caitlyn Kim

 

GROUP O

1st place: Eileen Zhuge

2nd place: Claire Sim

3rd place: Daisy Lin

3rd place: Daren Feng

Honorable Mention: Claire Hong

 

GROUP P

1st place: Elly Zhou

2nd place: Jaime Moon

2nd place: Sophie Zhao

3rd place: Finley Chong

3rd place: Issac won

 

GROUP Q

1st place: Joseph Yoon

2nd place: Jonathan Kwun

3rd place: Kyle Li

Honorable Mention: Kaylynn Yuan

Honorable Mention: Luke Wang

 

GROUP R

1st place: Madison Chung

2nd place: Mina Chang

3rd place: Olivia Kwun

Honorable Mention: Nicholas Le

Honorable Mention: Nishant Kandadai

 

GROUP S

1st place: Paige Zhu

2nd place: Timothy Oh

3rd place: Ray Zhao

Honorable Mention: Reyna Kim

Honorable Mention: Ryan Kim

 

GROUP T

1st place: Andrew Jiang

2nd place: Alexander Doan

3rd place: Antan Fenley

Honorable Mention: Mahilan Guha

Honorable Mention: Audrey Wandow

 

GROUP U

1st place: Clara Kim

2nd place: Brian Park

3rd place: Collin Park

Honorable Mention: Bella Kang

Honorable Mention: Christopher Tu

 

GROUP V1

1st place: Dylan Schenker 

2nd place: Irene Park

3rd place: Jocelyn Yuan

Honorable Mention: Eric Zhang

Honorable Mention: Halin Kim

 

GROUP V2

1st place: Kyle Cho

2nd place: Morgan Li

3rd place: Julian Freisinger

Honorable Mention: Leah Wu

 

GROUP W

1st place: Sophie Huang

2nd place: Serene Zhu

3rd place: Phu Tran

Honorable Mention: Sanchali Banerjee

 

GROUP X

1st place: Hannah Choi

1st place: Yiting Sun

2nd place: Danielle Carr

3rd place: Sophie W. Huang

Honorable Mention: Xinyi Xie

 

GROUP Y1

1st place: Alice Yacubovich

2nd place: Arushi Srinivasan

3rd place: Evan Proudkii

Honorable Mention: Mandy Guo

 

GROUP Y2

1st place: Claire Deng 

2nd place: Chloe Middleton

3rd place: Bentham Hu

 

GROUP Y3

1st place: Hyun June Cho

2nd place: Eric Zeng

3rd place: Susie Park

Honorable Mention: Ethan Schenker 

 

GROUP Y4

1st place: Julia Yue

2nd place: Katelyn Park

3rd place: Karen Yhim

Honorable Mention: Irene Kim

Honorable Mention: Julie Kim

 

GROUP Y5

1st place: Richard Luo

2nd place: Rebecca Fan

3rd place: Han-min Cho

 

GROUP Y6

1st place: William Lu

2nd place: Ahan Patani

3rd place: Alexander Hwang

Honorable Mention: Naveen Ramamurthy

 

GROUP Z1

1st place: Brian Kim

2nd place: An Tran

3rd place: Antara Hebbar

Honorable Mention: Anastasia Leonidov

Honorable Mention: Bertrand Zhu

 

GROUP Z2

1st place: Daniel Wu

2nd place: Fei Collins

3rd place: Emily Liu

Honorable Mention: Chelsea Tu

Honorable Mention: Daniel Chen

 

GROUP Z3

1st place: Grace Chen

2nd place: Michael Canady

3rd place: Jason Wang

Honorable Mention: Pascal Sossou

 

GROUP Z4

1st place: Phoebe Hong

2nd place: Stefanie Wang

 

 

WINDS/BRASS CATEGORY

 

FLUTE

1st place: Cheryl Zhang

2nd place: Grace Yu

3rd place: Ashley Liu

3rd place: Joanne Fan

Honorable Mention: Jessica Wang

Honorable Mention: Lydia Yeh

 

CLARINET

1st place: Krystal Wu

1st place: Sophie Zhao

3rd place: Phoebe Hong

 

OBOE

1st place: Daniel Yeum

2nd place: Kyle Cho

Honorable Mention: Faith Cheung

 

TRUMPET

2nd place: Issac Won

3rd place: Eli Kim

 

STRINGS CATEGORY

 

VIOLIN

1st place: Chloe Kim

1st place: Bryan Hsu

1st place: Andrew Gray

2nd place: Raymond Lim

2nd place: Faith Zhang

3rd place: Lawrence Du

3rd place: Irene Kim

3rd place: Yixuan Li

3rd place: Lindsey Lee

3rd place: Emily Liu

3rd place: Hana N. Lee

3rd place: Jason Lu

3rd place: Noel Jones

3rd place: Alyssa Kim

3rd place: Benjamin Choi

Honorable Mention: Rebecca Kim

Honorable Mention: Yuri Popov

Honorable Mention: Hannah Choi

Honorable Mention: Isabelle Park

Honorable Mention: Adeline Yu

VIOLA

3rd place: Garam Kim

3rd place: Rachel Choo

3rd place: Sumin Choi

 

CELLO

1st place: Ella Wu

1st place: Christopher Chung

1st place: Joshua Fan

2nd place: Amelia Baisden

2nd place: Caleb Fan

2nd place: Olivia Bond

3rd place: Athena He

3rd place: Kathryn Choi

3rd place: Rebecca Du

3rd place: Joseph Kim

Honorable Mention: Vladislav Popov

Honorable Mention: Aaron Hwang

Honorable Mention: Benjamin Kwon 

Honorable Mention: Ian Chen

Honorable Mention: Irene Wiegand-Vera

Honorable Mention: Valerie Lai

Honorable Mention: Haram Kim

Honorable Mention: Jacob Shields

 

 

VOICE CATEGORY

 

1st place: Andy Lu

 


PIANO CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

GROUP A1

1st place: Chloe Kim / Connor Kim

2nd place: Clare Hwang / Clara Eom

3rd place: Eric Kwon / Aaron Eom

 

GROUP A2

1st place: Audrey Liu / Ken Xu

2nd place: Timothy Mitchell / John Cao / Alice Zhang

3rd place: Patrick Yin / Audrey Liu

 

GROUP B

1st place: Emily Zhang / Mark Li

2nd place: Hannah Choi / Clara Kim

3rd place: Anne Wang / Naveen Ramamurthy

Honorable Mention: Alexander Hwang / Allison Hwang

Honorable Mention: Alina Yin / John Cao

 

GROUP C

1st place: John Cao / Alice Zhang

2nd place: Anthony Ren / John Cao / Alice Zhang

3rd place: Anthony Ren / Harold Lin

Honorable Mention: Kylie Gong  / Alice Zhang

Honorable Mention: Anthony Ren / John Cao

 

GROUP D

1st place: William Lu / Alex Yang

1st place: Naveen Ramamurthy / Ahan Patani

2nd place: Naveen Ramamurthy / Flora Ye

2nd place: Stefanie Wang / Ahan Patani

3rd place: Danny Mitchell / Naveen Ramamurthy

 

GROUP E

1st place: Stefanie Wang / Liwen Tran

2nd place: Danny Mitchell / Liwen Tran

3rd place: Ahan Patani / Liwen Tran

Honorable Mention: Anne Wang / Stefanie Wang / Ahan Patani

Honorable Mention: Anne Wang / Kylie Gong

 

GROUP F1

1st place: Anne Wang / Stefanie Wang

1st place: Danny Mitchell / Yolanda Li

2nd place: Anne Wang / Stefanie Wang / Naveen Ramamurthy

2nd place: Anne Wang / Isadora Liu / Anthony Ren

3rd place: Kylie Gong / Yolanda Li 

 

GROUP F2

1st place: Sarah Cho / Danielle Lee

2nd place: Anthony Ren / Isadora Liu

3rd place: Kylie Gong / Yolanda Li / Danny Mitchell

Honorable Mention: Anne Wang / Anthony Ren

 

OTHER CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

1st place: Yuri Popov, violin / David Wang, violin / Rachel Grace Alcazar, viola / Elena Claire Bazala Kim, cello

1st place: Olivia Bond, cello / Noah Portner, clarinet / Daniel Lee, piano

1st place: Sarah Yi / Sara Manzano / Holly Zhao /  Amanda He, flute  quartet

2nd place: Emily Liu, violin / Lindsey Lim, violin / Michael Wang, viola / Joey Hsieh, cello

2nd place: Adeline Yu, violin /  Sabrina Su, cello / Ian Yu, piano

3rd place:  Bryan Hsu, violin / Vladislav Popov, cello / Evan Proudkii, piano

 

 

 

 

 

2019 INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS

String: Romain-Olivier Gray (Cello), student of David Hardy

Woodwind/Brass: Angela Shen (Clarinet), student of Albert Hunt

 

 

BEST TEACHERS

David Hardy

Albert Hunt

Olga Khroulevitch

Susan Brandt

 

 

STRING CATEGORY


ELEMENTARY I
1st place: Lilia Li (Violin), student of Swiatoslaw Kuznik & Amy Beth Horman

2nd place: Claire Li-Chang (Violin), student of Olga Khroulevitch

3rd place: Yui Puttkammer (Violin), student of Lya Stern

Honorable Mention:Rebecca Du (Cello), student of Vasily Popov

ELEMENTARY II
1st place: Bryan Hsu (Violin), student of Ricardo Cyncynates

2nd place: Julia Li (Violin), student of Swiatoslaw Kuznik & Amy Beth Horman

3rd place: Chloe Lee (Violin), student of Lya Stern

Honorable Mention: Yuri Popov (Violin), student of Irina Briskin

Honorable Mention: Eon Jeong (Violin), student of Olga Khroulevitch

JUNIOR
1st place: Hannah Jeong (Violin), student of Olga Khroulevitch
2nd place: Nicole Leonidov (Violin), student of Olga Khroulevitch
3rd place: Melody Qian (Violin), student of Olga Khroulevitch
Honorable Mention: Yuna Chun (Violin), student of Miae Jeon

SENIOR
1st place: Romain-Olivier Gray (Cello), student of David Hardy
2nd place: Yanglan Xu (Violin), student of Olga Khroulevitch
3rd place: Anna Shin (Viola), student of Maria Montano
Honorable Mention: Alyssa Kim (Violin), student of Lya Stern
Honorable Mention: Daniel Hwang (Violin), student of James Stern

 


CHAMBER MUSIC CATEGORY


1st place: Charlene Shiu & Preston Steimel (Violin/Piano), coached by Alice Ma
2nd place: Evan Proudkii, Bryan Hsu, & Vladislav Popov (Piano/Violin/Cello), coached by Ralitza Patcheva

 


WINDS/BRASS CATEGORY


ELEMENTARY II
1st place: Kyle H. Cho (Oboe), student of Julia Allal
2nd place: Daniel Yeum (Oboe), student of Trevor Mowry
3rd place: Ella Liu (Flute), student of Susan Brandt
Honorable Mention: Sophie Zhao (Clarinet), student of Albert Hunt

JUNIOR
1st place: Angela Shen (Clarinet), student of Albert Hunt
2nd place: Amy Hwang (Flute), student of Leah Arsenault Barrick
3rd place: Jimmy Yeum (Clarinet), student of Albert Hunt
Honorable Mention: Junwoo Kim (Clarinet), student of Emily Coile

SENIOR
1st place: Daniel Coile (Clarinet), student of Emily Coile
2nd place: Mei Yuzuki (Flute), student of Susan Brandt
3rd place: Romita Chattaraj (Flute), student of Susan Brandt
Honorable Mention: Tsach C. Mackey (Clarinet), student of Albert Hunt

 

 

 

 

 

2019 WASHINGTON NATIONAL YOUTH COMPETITION

 

 

BEST PERFORMERS

Kana Puttkammer, student of Dr. Dmitri Nazarenko (Piano Solo)

Julia Jones - Violin, student of Viktor Basis & Teresa Jones (String Solo)

Amy Hwang - Flute, student of Leah Arsenault-Barrick  (Wind Solo)

 

 

PIANO SOLO CATEGORY

1-2 DIVISION

1st place: Ella Si - student of Dr. Svetlana Volkova

2nd place: Stella Li -  student of Vivian Kwok

3rd place: Sophia Li - student of Vivian Kwok

3rd place: Terry Sheiko - student of Dr. Mihyang Joo

Honorable Mention: Richard Huangfu -  student of Dr. Artur Aksenov

Honorable Mention: Chloe Ng -  student of Vivian Kwok

Honorable Mention: Connor Kim -  student of Dr. Mihyang Joo

 

3-4 DIVISION

1st place: Lucy Cui - student of Dr. Deborah Brown
2nd place: Joseph Yoon -  student of Dominique Shim

3rd place: Paige Zhu - student of Dr. Svetlana Volkova

3rd place: Madison Chung - student of Esther Kwon
Honorable Mention: Mina Chang -  student of Ka Nyoung Yoo

Honorable Mention: Henry Golden -  student of Dr. Svetlana Volkova

Honorable Mention: Nathan Park-  student of Dominique Shim

5-6 DIVISION

1st place: Kana Puttkammer - student of Dmitri Nazarenko
2nd place: Julia Young -  student of Jaewon Lee

2nd place: Andrew Jiang -  student of San-Qing Lu Bennaman
3rd place: Ellin Kwak - student of Dr. Mihyang Joo

3rd place: Aidan T. Hwang - student of BokHwa Kim
Honorable Mention: Kyle Cho-  student of Dr. Jeongseon Choi

Honorable Mention: Chance Hattrick-  student of Jaewon Lee

Honorable Mention: Brian Park-  student of Dominique Shim

 

7-8 DIVISION

1st place: Rebecca Fan - student of San Qing Lu Bennaman
2nd place: Brandon Kwon -  student of Dominique Shim

2nd place: Petrina Steimel -  student of Ping Steimel
3rd place: Julia Yue - student of Dr. Svetlana Volkova
Honorable Mention: Christopher Pishvaian -  student of Mary Kading

Honorable Mention: Sol Jun -  student of Yousun Choi

Honorable Mention: Jenny Jie Zheng -  student of Vivian Kwok

 

9-10 DIVISION

1st place: Hana Wang - student of Lisa Emenheiser Sarratt
2nd place: Abigail Pak -  student of Junghee Lee

2nd place: Victoria Chai -  student of Vivian Kwok
3rd place: Kevin Seo - student of Hyun Sook Kim

3rd place: Melissa Wu - student of Lisa Emenheister Sarrat
Honorable Mention: Pascal Sossou -  student of Jung Hee Lee

Honorable Mention: Ethan Phan -  student of Dr. Catherine Lim

Honorable Mention: Alex Phan - student of Dr. Catherine Lim

 

11-12 DIVISION
1st place: Grace Chen - student of Dr. Jeongseon Choi
2nd place: Christopher Saba -  Pamela Mullins & Dr. Paul Nitsch
3rd place: Cao Linh Pham - student of Cecilia Cho & Sam Post
Honorable Mention: Caleb M. Kim -  student of Jaewon Lee

 

 

PIANO CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

1-4 DIVISION

1st place: Paige Zhu & Sophie Zhao -  coached by  Svetlana Volkova

 

5-8 DIVISION

1st place: Andrew Hang , Joyce Wu & Charisse Fung -  coached by  Alice Ma

2nd place: Maxmillian Belyantsev, Svetlana Semenova, Olesia Soukhoveev & Alexandra Soukhoveev -  coached by Lara Parris

3rd place: Samuel Veliveli & Sashmika Veliveli -  coached by  Dr. Catherine Lim

 

 

STRINGS SOLO CATEGORY

 

1-2 DIVISION
1st place: Amelia Baisden - Cello, student of Maxfield Wollam-Fisher
2nd place: Alexander Moon -  Violin, student of Hyunjung Allen
3rd place: Jinghan Savitski - Violin, student of Tzu-Ying Chen

 

3-4 DIVISION

1st place: Raymond Lim - Violin, student of Miae Jeon
2nd place: Yui Puttkammer -  Violin, student of Lya Stern
3rd place: Aaron Hwang - Cello, student of Jongbin Kim
Honorable Mention: Mira Nair -  Violin, student of Boyeon Brown

 

5-6 DIVISION

1st place: Katherine Song - Violin, student of Olga Khroulevitch
2nd place: Chloe Lee -  Violin, student of Lya Stern
3rd place: Hanna Hong -Violin, student of Jorge Orozco & Jennifer Lee

 

7-8 DIVISION

1st place: Amy Huang - Violin, student of Leo Sushansky
2nd place: Noah Kim -  Cello, student of Sunghee Choi
3rd place: Kenneth Duong - Cello, student of Sunghee Choi

Honorable Mention: Yuna Chun -  Violin, student of Miae Jeon


9-10 DIVISION

1st place: Julia Jones - Violin, student of Viktor Basis & Teresa Jones

1st place: Romain-Olivier Gray - Cello, student of David Hardy
2nd place: Ethan Oh -  Cello, student of Miron Yampolsky
3rd place: Justin Yi - Viola, student of Sungah Min

Honorable Mention: Julien Berman -  Violin, student of Leslie Silverfine


11-12 DIVISION
2nd place: Charlene Shiu -  Violin, student of Claudia Chudacoff
3rd place: Jenis Kim - Violin, student of Sarah Lee

Honorable Mention: Phillip Lee -  Cello, student of Kerry Van Laanen



STRING CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

5-8 DIVISION

1st place: Noel Jones (Violin), Brickman Jones (Cello) & Lincoln Jones (Piano) -  coached by Chen Li Tzeng & Dietrich Paredes Baralt
2nd place: Emily Liu (Violin), Lindsey Lim (Violin), Rachel Alcazar (Viola) & Joey Hsieh (Cello) - coached by Maria Montano
3rd place: Noah Pan Stier (Violin) & Madeline Xu (Piano) - coached by Irina Kats

 

9-12 DIVISION

1st place: Daniel Hwang (Violin), Jaewoo Chung (Violin),  Justin Yi (Viola) & Ethan Oh (Cello) - coached by Dietrich Paredes

 


WINDS/BRASS SOLO CATEGORY

5-6 DIVISION

1st place: Donovan Holt-Harrington -  Clarinet, student of Emily Coile
2nd place: Daniel Yeum -  Oboe, student of Trevor Mowry
3rd place: Kyle H. Cho -  Oboe, student of Julia Allal

Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Ahn -  Flute, student of Youn Yi

Honorable Mention: Nita Jay -  Flute, student of Dr. Michelle Cho


7-8 DIVISION

1st place: Junwoo Kim, MD -  Clarinet, student of Emily Coile

1st place: HyunJune Cho -  Trombone, student of Ken Wolff

2nd place: Joanne Fan -  Flute, student of Linda Crisafulli

2nd place: James Yi -  French horn, student of Seunghee Kucharski

3rd place: Juri Sho -  Flute, student of Youn Yi


9-10 DIVISION

1st place: Amy Hwang -  Flute, student of Leah Arsenault-Barrick
2nd place: Tsach Mackey -  Clarinet, student of Dr. Albert Hunt
3rd place: Krystal Wu -  Clarinet, student of Dr. Albert Hunt

3rd place: Romita Chattaraj -  Flute, student of Susan Brandt

Honorable Mention: Lisette Joo -  Flute, student of Esther Choi

Honorable Mention: Michael W. Wang -  Clarinet, student of Dane Clark

 

11-12 DIVISION

1st place: Kara Poling -  Oboe, student of Melissa Hooper & Elaine Douvas
2nd place: Timothy S. Jiang -  Alto saxophone, student of Jason Mcfeaters
3rd place: Hana Lee -  Flute, student of Dr. Michelle Cho

3rd place: Cheryl Zhang -  Flute, student of Amal Gochenour

3rd place: William Tae -  French horn, student of Dr. Avery Pettigrew
Honorable Mention: Daniel Coile -  Clarinet, student of Emily Coile

Honorable Mention: Yujin Kim -  Flute, student of Youn Yi

 

 

 

WINDS/BRASS CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

9-12 DIVISION

1st place: Daniel Coile (Clarinet), Junwoo Kim (Clarinet), Peter Winstel (Clarinet), Donovan Holt-Harrington (Bass Clarinet) - coached by Emily Coile

 

 

VOICE SOLO CATEGORY

 

1st place: Danielle Serrao - student of John Calkins

2nd place: Alicia Poling - student of Madeleine Gray
Honorable Mention: Christopher Ren - student of Ling Xiao

Honorable Mention: Alina Yang - student of Lucy Chen

 

2019 NATIONAL GOSPEL MUSIC COMPETITION

 

 

GRAND PRIZE WINNER

Chaewon Min - flute

 

 

PIANO CATEGORY

1st place: Rachel Shin

1st place: Ryan Shin

1st place: James Yoon

1st place: Joyce Wu

1st place: Daniel Wu

2nd place: Clara Eom

2nd place: Clare Hwang

2nd place: Sashmika Veliveli

2nd place: Jihae Jun

2nd place: Yale Yeo

2nd place: Josie Chong

2nd place: Danny Mitchell

3rd place: Ken Xu

3rd place: Casey Yoon

3rd place: Finley Chong

3rd place: Victoria Sun

3rd place: Suah Yeo

3rd place: Grace Ko

3rd place: Eunhae Jun

3rd place: Naveen Ramamurthy

3rd place: Yolanda Li

 

 

STRINGS CATEGORY

 

1st place: Rebecca Kim - violin

1st place: Lauren Kim - cello

1st place: Gracie Yoon - violin

2nd place: Nathan Choi - cello

3rd place: Joseph Kim - cello



WINDS/BRASS CATEGORY

1st place: Marie Yoon - flute

1st place: Grace Yu - flute

1st place: Chaewon Min - flute

 

 

PIANO CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

1st place: Claire Ahn & Claire Sim

1st place: Naveen Ramamurthy & Anne Wang

1st place: Sherry Chen & Danny Mitchell

2nd place: David Chang & Tyce Lee-Tung

2nd place: Anne Wang & Isadora Liu

2nd place: Sherry Chen & Ahan Patani

2nd place: Yolanda Li & Kylie Gong

2nd place: Yolanda Li & Naveen Ramamurthy

3rd place: John Cao & Ken Xu

3rd place: Liwen Tran & Stefanie Wang

3rd place: Anne Wang & Kylie Gong

 

 

OTHER CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

1st place: Caleb Son, Kyle Bae & Abigail Lee  - cello/cello/cello

2nd place: Garam Kim & Haram Kim - viola/cello

 

 

 

 

2018 METROPOLITAN MUSIC FESTIVAL

 

 

BEST PERFORMERS

Kayleigh Kim - solo string, violin

Joshua Yezhao Chen - solo piano

Hana Lee - solo wind, flute

 

PIANO CATEGORY

GROUP A

1st place: Ella Si
2nd place: Olivia Herr

3rd place: Jeremy Ku

Honorable Mention: Kate Lee

Honorable Mention: Claire Ahn

Honorable Mention: Valentina Coppola

 

GROUP B

1st place: Claire Wang

2nd place: Christina Hou

2nd place: Terry Sheiko

3rd place: Hannah Phillippy

Honorable Mention: Benjamin Wandow

GROUP C

1st place: Evan Suk

2nd place: Connor Kim

Honorable Mention: Leo Coppola

Honorable Mention: Aaron Hitaj

Honorable Mention: Jaden Kwak

Honorable Mention: Alex Cho

 

GROUP D

1st place: Nathan Park

2nd place: Joseph J. Yoon

2nd place: Kayla Chun

3rd place: Amelia Duan

Honorable Mention: Eric Kwon

Honorable Mention: Ray Zhao

 

GROUP E

1st place: Jaime Moon

2nd place: Olivia Kwun

3rd place: Timothy Oh

3rd place: David Ahn

Honorable Mention: Finley Chong

 

GROUP F

1st place: Reyna Kim

2nd place: Sophie Zhao

2nd place: Henry Golden

3rd place: Christopher Ren

3rd place: Kevin Shen

3rd place: Reemey Ghermay

 

GROUP G

1st place: Paige Zhu

2nd place: Enya Ma

2nd place: Brandon Liu

3rd place: Anthony Wei

Honorable Mention: Jonathan Kwun

 

GROUP H

1st place: Melanie Guo

2nd place: Leah Wu

3rd place: Michael Zhou

Honorable Mention: Irene Park

Honorable Mention: Ethan Mao

Honorable Mention: Antan Fenley

 

GROUP I

1st place: Ryan Shin

2nd place: Serene Zhu

3rd place: Raymond Cheng

Honorable Mention: Morgan Li

Honorable Mention: Jun Park

Honorable Mention: Gabriel Eraso

 

GROUP J

1st place: Anna Kim

2nd place: Audrey Wandow

3rd place: Jocelyn Yuan

Honorable Mention: Lily Choi

Honorable Mention: Brian T. Park

Honorable Mention: Hannah Y Kim

 

GROUP K

1st place: Jaden Li

1st place: Chris Jia

2nd place: David Egge

2nd place: Anthony Xu

3rd place: Julia Young

Honorable Mention: Christopher Tu

 

GROUP L

1st place: Kyle H. Cho

2nd place: Julian Freisinger

3rd place: James Yoon

3rd place: Collin Park 

Honorable Mention: Meley Ghermey

Honorable Mention: Sanchali Banerjee

 

GROUP M

1st place: Joshua Yezhao Chen

2nd place: Hyunbin Yu

3rd place: Irene Kim

Honorable Mention: Sean Lee

Honorable Mention: Mandy Guo

Honorable Mention: Katie Xiang

 

GROUP N

1st place: Samantha Ye

2nd place: Bentham Hu

3rd place: Katelyn Park

3rd place: Tyler Om

Honorable Mention: Han-min Cho

Honorable Mention: Naveen Ramamurthy

Honorable Mention: Michelle Kim

 

GROUP O

1st place: Brandon Kwon

2nd place: Julia Yue

2nd place: Richard Luo

3rd place: Ella Phillippy

3rd place: Elsa Li

3rd place: Karen Yhim

 

GROUP P

1st place: William Lu

2nd place: Zachary Edenbaum

3rd place: Susie Park

3rd place: Ahan Patani

Honorable Mention: Thao-Hien Nguyen

 

GROUP Q

1st place: Danielle Lee

2nd place: Ethan Benadon

Honorable Mention: Sofia Tasikas

Honorable Mention: Abigail Pak

Honorable Mention: Megan Chen

 

GROUP R

1st place: Daniel Wu

2nd place: Rachel Park

3rd place: Emily Liu

Honorable Mention: Chelsea Tu

 

GROUP S

1st place: Pascal Sossou

2nd place: An Tran

2nd place: Bryan Zhang

3rd place: Fei Collins

3rd place: Ethan Phan

Honorable Mention: Bertrand Zhu

Honorable Mention: Samantha Leventis

 

GROUP T

1st place: Michael Yoo

2nd place: Hana Wang

3rd place: Sebastian Lu

 

GROUP U

1st place: Sarah Na

2nd place: Caleb Kim

2nd place: Kenneth Wang

3rd place: Hee Yon Park

3rd place: Eleanor Zang

 

 

WINDS/BRASS CATEGORY

 

FLUTE

1st place: Nita Jay

1st place: Rachel Son

1st place: Hana Lee

2nd place: Joanne Fan

2nd place: Katie Jeong

2nd place: Michelle Shen

3rd place: Yeinn Renee Kim

3rd place: Lisette Joo

3rd place: Elizabeth Li

 

FRENCH HORN

1st place: Eric Oh

2nd place: Andrew Kim

 

OBOE

1st place: Jason Lee

 

TRUMPET

2nd place: Noah Lee

3rd place: Sang-Woo Hwang

 

 

STRINGS CATEGORY

 

VIOLIN

1st place: Alexander Moon

1st place: Erin Yi

1st place: Raymond Lim

1st place: Yuna Chun

1st place: Kayleigh Kim

1st place: Jaimie Lwin

2nd place: Jianna Yoon

2nd place: Lindsey Lee

2nd place: Eon Jeong

2nd place: Barry Jie

2nd place: Kaitlyn Kim

2nd place: Samantha Lu

2nd place: Alexander Choi

2nd place: Janice Lee

3rd place: Audrey Lim

3rd place: Daniel Bae

3rd place: Roselyn Bi

3rd place: Katherine Song

3rd place: Isabelle Park

3rd place: Taiki Fukui

Honorable Mention: Ashley Kim

Honorable Mention: Maddie Yi

Honorable Mention: Zara Walker

Honorable Mention: Chloe Kiwon Lee

Honorable Mention: Irene Kim

Honorable Mention: David Wen

Honorable Mention: Rayna Kim

Honorable Mention: Isis Pirrone

Honorable Mention: Gracie Yoon

Honorable Mention: Evan Mao

 

VIOLA

1st place: Jada Walker

1st place: Brian Kim

1st place: Maxwell Zhang

1st place: Alice Song

2nd place: Lina Seo

2nd place: Amy Tang

3rd place: Alvin Lee

3rd place: Ashley Ahn

 

CELLO

1st place: Prestin Kim

1st place: Ethan Oh

2nd place: Emma Walker

2nd place: Caleb Fan

2nd place: Jacob Lee

2nd place: Joshua Fan

2nd place: Olivia Bond

3rd place: Aaron Hwang

3rd place: Daniel D. Lee

3rd place: Luke Walker

3rd place: Megan Chen

3rd place: Allen Yoo


PIANO CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

GROUP A

1st place: Lily Runkle / Alice Zhang / John Cao

2nd place: John Cao / Lily Runkle

3rd place: Jaime Moon / Timothy Oh

Honorable Mention: Clare Hwang / Rachel Shin

 

GROUP B

1st place: John Cao / Alice Zhang

2nd place: Enya Ma / Christopher Ren

3rd place: Lily Runkle / Alice Zhang

3rd place: Kelly Wang / Samuel Yang

Honorable Mention: Kelly Wang / Chloe Ma

 

GROUP C

1st place: Ryan Shin / Sophie Huang

2nd place: Melanie Guo / Jocelyn Yuan

2nd place: Isadora Liu / Anne Wang / Anthony Ren

3rd place: Hannah Y Kim / Jun Park

Honorable Mention: Isadora Liu / Anne Wang / Lillian Zhao

 

GROUP D

1st place: Naveen Ramamurthy / Ahan Patani

2nd place: Anthony Ren / Anne Wang

3rd place: Naveen Ramamurthy / Ahan Patani / Lillian Zhao

Honorable Mention: Danny Mitchell / Timothy Mitchell

Honorable Mention: Anne Wang / Lillian Zhao

Honorable Mention: Anne Wang / Isadora Liu

 

GROUP E

1st place: Liwen Tran / Stefanie Wang / Anne Wang

2nd place: Stefanie Wang / Liwen Tran / Naveen Ramamurthy

3rd place: Sherry Chen / Liwen Tran / Kylie Chen

Honorable Mention: Sherry Chen / Kylie Chen

 

GROUP F

1st place: Isabella Tang / Flora Ye

2nd place: Liwen Tran / Yolanda Li

3rd place: Yolanda Li / Danny Mitchell

Honorable Mention: Stefanie Wang / Liwen Tran

Honorable Mention: Yolanda Li / Kylie Gong

WINDS/BRASS CHAMBER CATEGORY

1st place: Sarah Yi / Chloe Zhao / Amanda Welch / Romita Chattaraj

2nd place: Joanne Fan / Emily Cheng / Jessica Chen / Sophia Shiu / Katherine Yu

 

 

STRING CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

1st place: Kayleigh Kim / Matthew Cummings / Hana Wang

2nd place: Noel Jones / Stephanie Dragoi / Anna Lee / Caleb Zhao

2nd place: Noel Jones / Brickman Jones / Lincoln Jones

2nd place: Daniel Hwang / Jaewoo Chung / Ethan Oh / Justin Yi

2nd place: Natalie Hsieh / Olesia Soukhoveev / Joey Hsieh

3rd place: Emily Liu / Lindsey Lim / Rachel Alcazar / Joey Hsieh

Honorable Mention: Chloe Lee / Justin Lee

Honorable Mention: David Wang / Layla Crist / Margaret Chen / Sofia Grundy

 

 

2018 INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

PIANO CATEGORY

ELEMENTARY I

1st place: Anna Kim (H. Lee)
2nd place: Caroline Su (M. Gramaticova)
3rd place: Tristan Park (M. Joo)

Honorable Mention: Andrew Nguyen (M. Gramaticova)
Honorable Mention: Leah Shive (V. Kwok)

ELEMENTARY II

1st place: Andrew Jiang (S. Bennaman)

2nd place: Kathleen Wang (M. Gramaticova)
3rd place: Michelle Wang (O. Kuperstein)

Honorable Mention: Lavinia Bonvini (M. Frenkel-Yacubovich)
Honorable Mention: Michael Chen (B. Kim)

Honorable Mention: Ellin Kwak (M. Joo)

Honorable Mention: Kana Puttkammer (D. Nazarenko)

Honorable Mention: Anthony Xu (M. Gramaticova)

Honorable Mention: Ricky Ye (Chen-Li Tzeng)


JUNIOR

1st place: Hannah Zhang (D. Nazarenko)

2nd place: Matthew Zhou (D. Kuperstein)

3rd place: Michelle Qiu (A. Ouspenskaya)

Honorable Mention: Adrian Cheung (O. Titova)

Honorable Mention: Caleb Kim (H. Lee)

Honorable Mention: Allison Oh (S. Blazquez)


SENIOR

1st place: Angela Wu (D. Nazarenko)
2nd place: Jessica Wu (O. Kuperstein)
3rd place: Teddi Yoo (B. Kellert)

Honorable Mention: Christopher Papenfuss (J. Litzelman)

Honorable Mention: Jenny Tan (J. Yang)



PIANO ENSEMBLE CATEGORY

1st place: Matthew Zhou & Nadine Meister (D. Kuperstein)

2nd place: Natalie Beylin & Danielle Beylin (V. Kwok)

2nd place: Mai Friedman & Sana Friedman (I. Yurkovskaya)

3rd place: Ryan Shin & Sophie Huang (J. Kang)

3rd place: Ming Nelson & Zhenzhu Nelson (O. Kuperstein)

Honorable Mention: John Cao & Alice Zhang (Y. Yeh)

Honorable Mention: Lillian Zhao, Anne Wang, & Isadora Liu (Y. Yeh)

Honorable Mention: Michael Chen & Connie Chen (B. Kim)

Honorable Mention: Kayleigh Hoang & Raelyn Hoang (S. Blazquez)

Honorable Mention: Esther Tang & Anita Li (S. Volkova)

Honorable Mention: Justin Zhang & Isabella Tang (Y. Yeh)

Honorable Mention: Tess Yu & Lisa Li (O. Kuperstein)

Honorable Mention: Sarah Schiffgens & Joon Bang (J. Kang)

 

 

2018 WASHINGTON NATIONAL YOUTH COMPETITION

 

 

BEST PERFORMERS

Kana Puttkammer, student of Dr. Dmitri Nazarenko (Piano Solo)

Julia Jones - Violin, student of Viktor Basis & Teresa Jones (String Solo)

Amy Hwang - Flute, student of Leah Arsenault-Barrick  (Wind Solo)

 

PIANO SOLO CATEGORY

1-2 DIVISION

1st place: Ella Si - student of Dr. Svetlana Volkova

2nd place: Stella Li-  student of Vivian Kwok

3rd place: Sophia Li - student of Vivian Kwok

3rd place: Terry Sheiko - student of Dr. Mihyang Joo

Honorable Mention: Richard Huangfu-  student of Dr. Artur Aksenov

Honorable Mention: Chloe Ng-  student of Vivian Kwok

Honorable Mention: Connor Kim -  student of Dr. Mihyang Joo

 

3-4 DIVISION

1st place: Lucy Cui - student of Dr. Deborah Brown
2nd place: Joseph Yoon -  student of Dominique Shim

3rd place: Paige Zhu - student of Dr. Svetlana Volkova

3rd place: Madison Chung - student of Esther Kwon
Honorable Mention: Mina Chang-  student of Ka Nyoung Yoo

Honorable Mention: Henry Golden-  student of Dr. Svetlana Volkova

Honorable Mention: Nathan Park-  student of Dominique Shim

 

5-6 DIVISION

1st place: Kana Puttkammer - student of Dmitri Nazarenko
2nd place: Julia Young -  student of Jaewon Lee

2nd place: Andrew Jiang -  student of San-Qing Lu Bennaman
3rd place: Ellin Kwak - student of Dr. Mihyang Joo

3rd place: Aidan T. Hwang - student of BokHwa Kim
Honorable Mention: Kyle Cho, MD-  student of Dr. Jeongseon Choi

Honorable Mention: Chance Hattrick-  student of Jaewon Lee

Honorable Mention: Brian Park-  student of Dominique Shim

 

7-8 DIVISION

1st place: Rebecca Fan - student of San Qing Lu Bennaman
2nd place: Brandon Kwon -  student of Dominique Shim

2nd place: Petrina Steimel -  student of Ping Steimel
3rd place: Julia Yue - student of Dr. Svetlana Volkova
Honorable Mention: Christopher Pishvaian-  student of Mary Kading

Honorable Mention: Sol Jun-  student of Yousun Choi

Honorable Mention: Jenny Jie Zheng-  student of Vivian Kwok

 

9-10 DIVISION

1st place: Hana Wang - student of Lisa Emenheiser Sarratt
2nd place: Abigail Pak -  student of Junghee Lee

2nd place: Victoria Chai -  student of Vivian Kwok
3rd place: Kevin Seo - student of Hyun Sook Kim

3rd place: Melissa Wu - student of Lisa Emenheister Sarrat
Honorable Mention: Pascal Sossou-  student of Jung Hee Lee

Honorable Mention: Ethan Phan-  student of Dr. Catherine Lim

Honorable Mention: Alex Phan - student of Dr. Catherine Lim

 

11-12 DIVISION
1st place: Grace Chen - student of Dr. Jeongseon Choi
2nd place: Christopher Saba -  Pamela Mullins & Dr. Paul Nitsch
3rd place: Cao Linh Pham - student of Cecilia Cho & Sam Post
Honorable Mention: Caleb M. Kim-  student of Jaewon Lee

 

 

PIANO CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

1-4 DIVISION

1st place: Paige Zhu & Sophie Zhao -  coached by  Svetlana Volkova

 

5-8 DIVISION

1st place: Andrew Hang , Joyce Wu & Charisse Fung -  coached by  Alice Ma

2nd place: Maxmillian Belyantsev, Svetlana Semenova, Olesia Soukhoveev & Alexandra Soukhoveev -  coached by Lara Parris

3rd place: Samuel Veliveli & Sashmika Veliveli -  coached by  Dr. Catherine Lim

 

 

STRINGS SOLO CATEGORY

 

1-2 DIVISION
1st place: Amelia Baisden - Cello, student of Maxfield Wollam-Fisher
2nd place: Alexander Moon -  Violin, student of Hyunjung Allen
3rd place: Jinghan Savitski - Violin, student of Tzu-Ying Chen

 

3-4 DIVISION

1st place: Raymond Lim - Violin, student of Miae Jeon
2nd place: Yui Puttkammer -  Violin, student of Lya Stern
3rd place: Aaron Hwang - Cello, student of Jongbin Kim
Honorable Mention: Mira Nair -  Violin, student of Boyeon Brown

 

5-6 DIVISION

1st place: Katherine Song - Violin, student of Olga Khroulevitch
2nd place: Chloe Lee -  Violin, student of Lya Stern
3rd place: Hanna Hong -Violin, student of Jorge Orozco & Jennifer Lee

 

7-8 DIVISION

1st place: Amy Huang - Violin, student of Leo Sushansky
2nd place: Noah Kim -  Cello, student of Sunghee Choi
3rd place: Kenneth Duong -Cello, student of Sunghee Choi

Honorable Mention: Yuna Chun-  Violin, student of Miae Jeon


9-10 DIVISION

1st place: Julia Jones - Violin, student of Viktor Basis & Teresa Jones

1st place: Romain-Olivier Gray - Cello, student of David Hardy
2nd place: Ethan Oh -  Cello, student of Miron Yampolsky
3rd place: Justin Yi - Viola, student of Sungah Min

Honorable Mention: Julien Berman-  Violin, student of Leslie Silverfine


11-12 DIVISION
2nd place: Charlene Shiu -  Violin, student of Claudia Chudacoff
3rd place: Jenis Kim - Violin, student of Sarah Lee

Honorable Mention: Phillip Lee -  Cello, student of Kerry Van Laanen



STRING CHAMBER CATEGORY

5-8 DIVISION

1st place: Noel Jones(Violin), Brickman Jones(Cello) & Lincoln Jones(Piano) -  coached by Chen Li Tzeng & Dietrich Paredes Baralt
2nd place: Emily Liu (Violin), Lindsey Lim (Violin), Rachel Alcazar (Viola) & Joey Hsieh (Cello) - coached by Maria Montano
3rd place: Noah Pan Stier (Violin) & Madeline Xu (Piano) - coached by Irina Kats

 

9-12 DIVISION

1st place: Daniel Hwang (Violin), Jaewoo Chung (Violin),  Justin Yi (Viola)& Ethan Oh (Cello) - coached by Dietrich Paredes

 


WINDS/BRASS SOLO CATEGORY

5-6 DIVISION

1st place: Donovan Holt-Harrington -  Clarinet, student of Emily Coile
2nd place: Daniel Yeum -  Oboe, student of Trevor Mowry
3rd place: Kyle H. Cho -  Oboe, student of Julia Allal

Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Ahn -  Flute, student of Youn Yi

Honorable Mention: Nita Jay -  Flute, student of Dr. Michelle Cho


7-8 DIVISION

1st place: Junwoo Kim, MD -  Clarinet, student of Emily Coile

1st place: HyunJune Cho -  Trombone, student of Ken Wolff

2nd place: Joanne Fan -  Flute, student of Linda Crisafulli

2nd place: James Yi -  French horn, student of Seunghee Kucharski

3rd place: Juri Sho -  Flute, student of Youn Yi


9-10 DIVISION

1st place: Amy Hwang -  Flute, student of Leah Arsenault-Barrick
2nd place: Tsach Mackey -  Clarinet, student of Dr. Albert Hunt
3rd place: Krystal Wu -  Clarinet, student of Dr. Albert Hunt

3rd place: Romita Chattaraj -  Flute, student of Susan Brandt

Honorable Mention: Lisette Joo -  Flute, student of Esther Choi

Honorable Mention: Michael W. Wang -  Clarinet, student of Dane Clark

 

11-12 DIVISION

1st place: Kara Poling -  Oboe, student of Melissa Hooper & Elaine Douvas
2nd place: Timothy S. Jiang -  Alto saxophone, student of Jason Mcfeaters
3rd place: Hana Lee -  Flute, student of Dr. Michelle Cho

3rd place: Cheryl Zhang -  Flute, student of Amal Gochenour

3rd place: William Tae -  French horn, student of Dr. Avery Pettigrew
Honorable Mention: Daniel Coile -  Clarinet, student of Emily Coile

Honorable Mention: Yujin Kim -  Flute, student of Youn Yi

 

 

WINDS/BRASS CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

9-12 DIVISION

1st place: Daniel Coile (Clarinet), Junwoo Kim (Clarinet), Peter Winstel (Clarinet), Donovan Holt-Harrington (Bass Clarinet) - coached by Emily Coile

 

 

VOICE SOLO CATEGORY

 

1st place: Danielle Serrao - student of John Calkins

2nd place: Alicia Poling - student of Madeleine Gray
Honorable Mention: Christopher Ren - student of Ling Xiao

Honorable Mention: Alina Yang - student of Lucy Chen

 

 

 

2018 NATIONAL GOSPEL MUSIC COMPETITION

 

 

BEST OF BEST AWARD

Chamber category:  Ian Yu, Adeline Yu, Sabrina Su (piano / violin / cello)

 

 

PIANO CATEGORY

GOLD
Sarah Cho

Christina Jung

Jayden Ku

Samuel Veliveli

Sashmika Veliveli

 

SILVER

Eunhae Jun

Julie Kim

Collin Park

Susie Park

 

BRONZE

Alex Cho

Hannah Smith

Joyce Wu

Yale Yeo

 

 

STRINGS CATEGORY

 

GOLD

Daniel Hwang

 

SILVER

Charlene Shiu

 



WINDS/BRASS CATEGORY

GOLD
Aiden Kang

Jeremy Kang

 

SILVER

Sang-Woo Hwang

Katie Kim

 

BRONZE

Sami Kang

James Yi

 

 

VOICE CATEGORY

 

GOLD

Rebekah Kim

Kaylie Yim

 

BRONZE

Sandra Kim

 

 

CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

GOLD

Terry Sheiko & Connor Kim (piano / piano)

Ian Yu, Adeline Yu, & Sabrina Yu (piano / violin / cello)***

 

SILVER

Janice Lee & Danielle Lee (piano / piano)

Julia Shi & Evelyn Huang (piano / piano)

Ellin Kwak, Helen Choe, Marie Yoon, & Deborah Chung (piano / flute / flute / flute)

 

BRONZE

Jung-Won Hwang & Daniel Hwang (flute / violin)

 

 

 

2017 METROPOLITAN MUSIC FESTIVAL

 

 

PIANO CATEGORY

GROUP A

1st place: Connor Kim

1st place: Ella Si
2nd place: Jeremy Ku

2nd place: Kaylia McCabe

3rd place: Christina Hou

3rd place: Hannah Phillippy

 

GROUP B

1st place: Henry Golden

2nd place: Jaime Moon

2nd place: Ray Zhao

3rd place: Jason Liu

3rd place: Savannah Lease

3rd place: Olivia Kwun

3rd place: Anthony Koo

Honorable Mention: Amelia Duan

Honorable Mention: Andrew Nguyen

Honorable Mention: Anna Chinnam

Honorable Mention: Ronan Gunning

 

GROUP C

1st place: Tristan Park

1st place: Caroline Su

2nd place: Amy Rha

2nd place: Sophie Zhao

2nd place: Paige Zhu

2nd place: Grace Wu

3rd place: Anna Zhou

3rd place: Jonathan Kwun

3rd place: Christopher Ren

Honorable Mention: Enya Ma

Honorable Mention: Daphne Yi

Honorable Mention: Minh-Quang Nguyen

 

GROUP D

1st place: Sophie Q. Huang

1st place: Ellin Kwak

2nd place: Hannah Y Kim

2nd place: Max Kim

2nd place: Ryan Shin

3rd place: Morgan Li

3rd place: Sophie Li

3rd place: Jonathan Yu

3rd place: Jocelyn Yuan

3rd place: Irene Park

Honorable Mention: Nina Sun

Honorable Mention: Audrey Wandow

Honorable Mention: Jessica Yao

Honorable Mention: Michael Zhou

Honorable Mention: Vivian Yoo

 

GROUP E

1st place: Danielle Carr

1st place: Chance Hattrick

1st place: Collin Park

2nd place: Chloe Jahng

2nd place: Kyle H. Cho

2nd place: Gyurim Kim

2nd place: James Yoon

3rd place: Hannah Kim

3rd place: Katherine Ku

3rd place: Anthony Xu

3rd place: Sunni Kim

Honorable Mention: Amy Key

Honorable Mention: Jenny Yi

Honorable Mention: Sophie W. Huang

 

GROUP F

1st place: Julie Kim

2nd place: Irene Kim

2nd place: Katelyn Park

2nd place: Yunkyeong Jung

3rd place: Melanie Nguyen

3rd place: Tyler Om

3rd place: Naveen Ramamurthy

3rd place: Samantha Ye

Honorable Mention: Daniel Son

Honorable Mention: Han-min Cho

Honorable Mention: Ethan Liu

Honorable Mention: Naomi Omori

 

GROUP G

1st place: Amber Li

1st place: Ella Phillippy

2nd place: Jake Lee

2nd place: Donna Cho

2nd place: Susie Park

2nd place: Karen Yhim

3rd place: David Cho

3rd place: Hyun June Cho

3rd place: Jayden Ku

3rd place: Ahan Patani

Honorable Mention: Hayden Wong

Honorable Mention: Thao-Hien Nguyen

Honorable Mention: David Han

Honorable Mention: Jinee Kim

Honorable Mention: Brayden Wang

 

GROUP H

1st place: Chris Kan

1st place: Brian Kim

1st place: Daniel Wu

1st place: Rachel Park

2nd place: Michael Yoo

2nd place: Abigail Pak

2nd place: Pascal Sossou

3rd place: Marcus Wong

Honorable Mention: Rachel Cheung

Honorable Mention: Phoebe Hong

Honorable Mention: Christina Jung

 

GROUP I

1st place: Pierre Quan

1st place: Sarah Schiffgens

1st place: Teddi Yoo

2nd place: Kenneth Wang

3rd place: Lauren Cain

3rd place: Brian Kim

3rd place: Serena Lee

Honorable Mention: Kevin Cho

Honorable Mention: Justin Zhang

 

 

WINDS/BRASS CATEGORY

 

FLUTE

1st place: Joanne Fan

1st place: Joanne Song

1st place: Michelle Song

1st place: Cheryl Zhang

1st place: Jung-Won Hwang

2nd place: Rachel Son

2nd place: Yeinn Renee Kim

3rd place: Jasmine Xi

3rd place: Michelle Heo

3rd place: Lisette Joo

3rd place: Elizabeth Zhao

 

CLARINET

1st place: Krystal Wu

1st place: Tsach Mackey

2nd place: Alvin Kang

2nd place: Phoebe Hong

 

OBOE

1st place: Kyle H. Cho

1st place: Faith Cheung

 

TRUMPET

1st place: Sang-Woo Hwang

 

 

STRINGS CATEGORY

 

VIOLIN

1st place: Nahuel Weber-Jacobsen

1st place: Daniel Hwang

1st place: Noah Pan Stier

2nd place: Ace Avery

2nd place: Roselyn Bi

2nd place: Eon Jeong

2nd place: Lindsey Lee

2nd place: Jean-Won Kim

2nd place: Natalie Hsieh

3rd place: Raymond Lim

3rd place: Jianna Yoon

 

VIOLA

1st place: Brian Kim

1st place: Maxwell Zhang

1st place: Stephanie Park

2nd place: Alice Song

2nd place: Bryan Li

3rd place: Lina Seo

3rd place: Irene Kim

 

CELLO

1st place: Michael Li

1st place: Seyun Park

1st place: Joshua Fan

1st place: Nicole Fang

1st place: Justin Song

2nd place: Calvin Lee

2nd place: Phillip Lee

2nd place: Ocean Lan

2nd place: Allen Yoo

3rd place: Florence Geneau

3rd place: Caleb Fan

 

 


CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

WIND ENSEMBLE

1st place: Kylie Kim & Lauren Hong

 

PIANO TRIO

1st place: Julian Naimon, Noah Pan Stier, and Madeline Xu

2nd place: Eleanor Shen, Roland Kahn, and Annabelle Song

 

STRING QUARTET

1st place: Spencer Tate, Natalie Hsieh, Katherine Kim, and Phillip Lee

2nd place: Hana Lee, Faith Zhang, Anna Lee, and Allen Yoo

 

PIANO 4 HANDS

1st place: Alexander Suh & Jialin Tso

1st place: Sarah Schiffgens & Joon Bang

2nd place: Enya Ma & Christopher Ren

2nd place: Sophie Q. Huang & Ryan Shin

2nd place: Madeleine Nguyen & Christine Nguyen

2nd place: Stefanie Wang & Liwen Tran

3rd place: Terry Sheiko & Connor Kim

3rd place: Lily Runkel & John Cao

3rd place: Ahan Patani & Naveen Ramamurthy

3rd place: Yolanda Li & Liwen Tran

Honorable Mention: Ellin Kwak & Gyurim Kim

 

PIANO 6 HANDS

1st place: Lillian Zhao, Stefanie Wang, and Liwen Tran

2nd place: Lillian Zhao, Isadora Liu, and Anne Wang

3rd place: Lily Runkel, Sean Tseng, and Ian Tseng

Honorable Mention: Anthony Ren, Isadora Liu, and Anne Wang

Honorable Mention: Yolanda Li, Liwen Tran, and Kylie Gong

 

 

 

2017 INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

 

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS

Piano Category, Elementary II Division: Raelyn Hoang, student of Silva Blazquez 

String Category, Senior Division: Daniel Lee (Viola), Student of Sungah Min 

 

 

PIANO CATEGORY


ELEMENTARY I

1st place: Kenneth Liu (V. Kwok)
2nd place: Felix Xu ( M. Gramaticova)
3rd place: Michelle Wang (O. Kuperstein)

3rd place: Ayla Zhang ( M. Gramaticova)

Honorable Mention: Chloe Giglio ( M. Gramaticova)

Honorable Mention: Caleb Wen (D. Nazarene)

Honorable Mention: William Wu (I. Orlov)

 

ELEMENTARY II

2nd place: Sarah Cho (J. Kang)

2nd place: Aiden Seo (L. Sarratt)

3rd place: Michael Chen (B. Kim)

Honorable Mention: Lauren Elizabeth Kim (L. Sarratt)

Honorable Mention: Daniel Y. Kim (W. Chan)

Honorable Mention: Sean Li (D. Nazarene)

Honorable Mention: Nicole Papenfuss (S. Blazquez)

JUNIOR

1st place: Jessica Wu (O. Kuperstein)
2nd place: Trung Nguyen (S. Beard & F. Bonner)

3rd place: Hannah Zhang (D. Nazarenko)

3rd place: Daniel Liu (D. Nazarenko)

Honorable Mention: Tan Nguyen (L.Sarratt)

Honorable Mention: Andrew Zhang (D. Nazarenko)

Honorable Mention: Michael Himy (M. Gramaticova)

Honorable Mention: Victoria Graf (D. Gabay)


SENIOR
1st place: Claire Dantzlerward  (L. Sarratt)
2nd place: Rachel Ma (O. Kuperstein)

3rd place: Andrew Wu (I. Orlov)

Honorable Mention: Jonathan Lin (D. Nazarenko)

Honorable Mention: Andrea Chen (K. Zaitseva)

 

 

STRINGS CATEGORY

ELEMENTARY I

1st place: Daphne Wen - Violin (A. Horman)

2nd place: Michaela Frey- Violin (O. Khroulevitch)

ELEMENTARY II
1st place: Adrey Goodner - Violin (O. Khroulevitch)
2nd place: Noah Pan Stier - Violin (A. Mikhlin & A. Horman)
3rd place: Katherine Song - Violin (O. Khroulevitch)
3rd place: Nahuel Weber-Jacobsen - Violin (V. Crespo)

Honorable Mention: Yuri Popov - Violin (I. Briskin)
Honorable Mention: Crystal Li - Violin (J. Wu)


JUNIOR

1st place: Miyabi Henriksen - Violin (A. Horman)
2nd place: Sean Kim - Cello (A. Ward)
3rd place: Justin Yi - Viola (S. Min)
3rd place: Phillip Lee - Cello (L. Laufman)

Honorable Mention: Hawon Lee - Violin (Y. Baik)
Honorable Mention: Michael Kruppa - Violin (O. Khroulevitch)


SENIOR

1st place: Christopher Lu - Violin (H. Hamilton)
2nd place: Justin Song - Cello  (L. Laufman)
3rd place: Caitlyn Clingenpeel - Violin (H. Daniels)

Honorable Mention: Kevin Jiang - Cello (M. Evans)

 

 

WINDS/BRASS CATEGORY

 

ELEMENTARY II

1st place: Sang-Woo Hwang - Trumpet (D. Kucharski)
2nd place: Shish Torii - French Horn  (A. Pettigrew)

JUNIOR

1st place: Kevin Liao - Clarinet (A. McFeaters)
2nd place: Amy Hwang - Flute (E. Dooley)
3rd place: Clara Henne - Flute (M. Cho)

Honorable Mention: Romita Chattaraj - Flute (S. Brandt)


SENIOR

1st place: Claire Cheng - Clarinet (A. Hunt)
2nd place: Vivian Yuan - Flute (S. Brandt)
3rd place: Jason McFadden - Trumpet (D. Baxter)

Honorable Mention: Jung-Won Hwang - Flute (C. Oh)

 


CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

PIANO ENSEMBLE

1st place: Sarah Yang & Lisa Li,  coached by O. Kuperstein

2nd place: Raelyn Hoang & Nicole Papenfuss, coached by S. Blazquez

3rd place: Justin Zhang & Isabella Tang, coached by Y. Yeh

Honorable Mention: Naveen Ramamurthy & Ahan Patani, coached by Y. Yeh

Honorable Mention: Justin Zhang, Flora Ye, & Isabella Tang, coached by Y. Yeh

 

OTHER ENSEMBLE

1st place: Arjun Guthal (Trumpet), Jason McFadden  (Trumpet), Kristen Gottlieb (Horn), Chris Hunter (Trombone) & Alex Loane (Tuba), coached by B. Pritchard

2nd place: Andrew Wu (Piano) & Noah Pan Stier (Violin), coached by I. Kats

3rd place: Hawon Lee (Violin), Rachel Son (Flute) & Justin Yi (Viola), coached by  C.Oh

3rd place: Sarah Kim (Flute) & Hawon Lee (Violin), coached by C.Oh

 

 

DISTINGUISHED TEACHER AWARD

 

PIANO

Margarita Gramaticova

Dr. Dmitri Nazarenko

 

STRINGS

Amy Beth Horman, Violin

Olga Khroulevitch, Violin

Dr. Sungah Min, Viola

Lauren Laufbahn, Cello

 

WINDS/BRASS

Dr. Michelle Cho, Flute

 

CHAMBER MUSIC

Yaling Yeh

 

SPECIAL TEACHER RECOGNITION

Silva Blazquez, Piano

Dr. Sungah Min, String

 

 

 

 

2016 METROPOLITAN MUSIC FESTIVAL

 

 

PIANO CATEGORY


GROUP A
1st place: Kaylia McCabe
2nd place: Anne Valerie Ter

Honorable Mention: Alexander Aharonian

 

GROUP B
1st place: Ryan Shin

1st place: Michelle Wang
2nd place: Chloe Giglio

2nd place: Sophie Huang

3rd place: Anna Zhou

Honorable Mention: Daniel Cho

Honorable Mention: Vivian Kim-Yoo

Honorable Mention: Tiffany Lolley

Honorable Mention: Enya Ma

Honorable Mention: Christopher Ren

Honorable Mention: Grace Yu

Honorable Mention: Batir Yakhshilikov

Honorable Mention: Niuniu Zhang

 

GROUP C
1st place: Sophie Huang

1st place: Eunhae Jun
2nd place: Irene Kim
3rd place: Tyler Om

3rd place: Jihae Jun

3rd place: Daniel Son
Honorable Mention: Ayden Brook

Honorable Mention: Yehun Cho

 

GROUP D

1st place: Anthony Xu

1st place: James Yoon
2nd place: Julie Kim

2nd place: Collin Park
3rd place: Melanie Nguyen

3rd place: Katie Park
Honorable Mention: Ashlee Nguyen

Honorable Mention: Katelyn Park

Honorable Mention: Ryan Qi

Honorable Mention: Yunkyeong Jung

 

GROUP E

1st place: Jessica Ye

1st place: Danielle Lee
2nd place: Jake Lee

2nd place: Carly Mew

2nd place: Daniel Wu
3rd place: Donna Cho

3rd place: Jinee Kim

3rd place: Benjamin Jo

3rd place: Jonathan Sun

3rd place: Brian Kim

 

GROUP F

1st place: Sarah Cho
2nd place: David Cho

2nd place: Ella Phillippy
3rd place: Megan Cha

3rd place: Madeline Fowler

3rd place: Jayden Ku

3rd place: Claire Phan
Honorable Mention: Christine Nguyen

Honorable Mention: Meherzan Gai

Honorable Mention: Rachel Park

Honorable Mention: Susie Park

 

GROUP G

1st place: Austin Huang

1st place: Alex Phan
2nd place: Rachel Son

2nd place: Kelly Kim

2nd place: Sarah Schiffgens
3rd place: Andrew Hui

3rd place: Serena Lee

3rd place: Christina Jung

Honorable Mention: Eliana Choi

 

GROUP H

1st place: Michael Himy
2nd place: Ethan Phan

2nd place: Daniel Tuan
3rd place: Madeleine Nguyen

3rd place: Daniel Hwang

3rd place: Brendan Mulcahy
Honorable Mention: Nina Chinnam

 

GROUP I

1st place: Claire Dantzlerward
2nd place: Joon Bang
3rd place: Inseo Gates

3rd place: Johnna Lee
Honorable Mention: Kevin Cho

 

GROUP J

1st place: Josh Kim
2nd place: Robert Pei

2nd place: Jenny Tan
3rd place: Tiffany Zhang
Honorable Mention: Irene Guggenheim-Triana

 

 

WINDS CATEGORY


1st place: Angela Shen

1st place: Yeinn Renee Kim

1st place: Rachel Son

1st place: Isaac Ahdoot

1st place: Irene Yujin Kim

1st place: Cheryl Zhang

1st place: Chearin Oh

1st place: Claire Cheng
2nd place: Jake Lee

2nd place: Jason Lee

2nd place: Amanda Yo

2nd place: Joseph Lee

2nd place: Hannah Jo

3rd place: Alvin Kang

3rd place: Jung-Won Hwang

 

 

BRASS CATEGORY

 

1st place: Jason McFadden

2nd place: Sang-Woo Hwang

2nd place: Benjamin Jo
3rd place: Grace Tifford
Honorable Mention: Shisui Torii

 

 

STRINGS CATEGORY

 

VIOLIN

1st place: Jianna Yoon

1st place: Michaela Frey

1st place: Daphne Wen

1st place: Katherine Song

1st place: Adam Hsu

1st place: Elise Haukenes

1st place: Audrey Goodner

2nd place: Lam Dinh

2nd place: Leah Sulistiono

2nd place: Ryan Chou

2nd place: Lindsey Lee

2nd place: Jane Vourlekis

2nd place: Teddi Yoo

2nd place: Angela Yang

2nd place: Ethan Choi

3rd place: Emma-Grace Kim

3rd place: Julie Meeker

3rd place: Taylor Satterfield

Honorable Mention: Isis T. Pirrone

Honorable Mention: Daniel Hwang

 

VIOLA

1st place: Alice Song

2nd place: Irene Kim

2nd place: Brian Kim
3rd place: Young Cho

CELLO

1st place: Jonah Lee

1st place: Sehyun Park

1st place: Leena Shin

1st place: Philip Lee

1st place: Jessica Jiang

1st place: Michael Li

2nd place: Calvin Lee

2nd place: Nicole Fang

 


CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

PIANO

1st place: Sophie Huang & Ryan Shin

1st place: Sarah Schiffgens & Joon Bang

2nd place: Enya Ma & Christopher Ren

 

STRINGS

1st place: Emily Liu, Lindsey Lim, Rachel Alcazar, & Joey Hsieh

1st place: Noah Pan Stier & Andrew Wu

1st place: Eleanor Shen, Jenna Wang, & Annabelle Song

2nd place: Zoe Fong, Leah Mitchell, Anna Shin, & Leena Shin

 

BRASS

1st place: Arjun Guthal, Jason McFadden, Kristen Gottlieb, Christopher Hunter, & Alex Loane

 

 

 

 

2016 INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS

Tracie Kwon, flute 
Eric Lin, piano
Tony Shen, clarinet
Joseph Tao, violin 

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Trio Etoile
Kayleigh Kim, Violin
Carina Kong, Piano
Jian Mostaghim, Cello

 

PIANO CATEGORY

ELEMENTARY I

1st place: Ella Kim (L. Sarratt)
1st place: Anna Bray (M. Lee)
2nd place: Ruochong (Steven) Cui (S. Bennaman)
3rd place: Michelle Wang (O. Kuperstein)
Honorable Mention: Sashmika Veliveli (H. Lim)
Honorable Mention: Yulania Wang (M. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Ayden Brook (S. Love)
Honorable Mention: Sophia Lin (M. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Matthew Nam (J. Kang)
Honorable Mention: Jessica Wang (M. Lee)


ELEMENTARY II

1st place: Arthur Ding (P. Hanson)
2nd place: Adrian Cheung (O. Titova)
3rd place: Melissa Wu (L. Sarratt)
Honorable Mention: Raelyn Hoang (S. Blazquez)
Honorable Mention: Rachel Cheung (B. Kellert)
Honorable Mention: William Graf (D. Gabay)
Honorable Mention: Karina Guo (D. Nazarenko)
Honorable Mention: Zachary Stier Pan (A. Aksenov)
Honorable Mention: Tongtong Ye (M. Lee)


JUNIOR

1st place: Ethan Hsiao (D. Nazarenko)
2nd place: Andrew Cocchiara (M. Lee)
3rd place: Caleb Kim - 7th grade (H. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Angela Wu (D. Nazarenko)
Honorable Mention: Jessica Wu (O. Kuperstein)


SENIOR
1st place: Eric Lin (M. Lee)
1st place: Muli Yu (M. Lee)
2nd place: Philena Sun (M. Lee)
3rd place: Cinnamon Sipper (S. Jordan)
Honorable Mention: Tycho Gormley (A. Aksenov)
Honorable Mention: Emily Quan (M. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Grace Wang (M. Lee)

 


STRINGS CATEGORY

ELEMENTARY I

1st place: Risa Kakizoe (A. Horman)
2nd place: Katherine Song (O. Khroulevitch)
3rd place: Daphne Wen (A. Horman)
3rd place: Seyun Park (L. Laufman)
Honorable Mention: Chloe Lee (A. Horman)
Honorable Mention: Ava Pakiam (A. Horman)
Honorable Mention: Yuri Popov (P. Fleming)

 

ELEMENTARY II
1st place: Joseph Tao (O. Khroulevitch)
2nd place: Miyabi Henriksen (A. Horman)
3rd place: Kayleigh Kim (A. Horman)
3rd place: Justin Yi (S. Min)
Honorable Mention: Noah Pan Stier (A. Mikhlin)
Honorable Mention: Jessica Jiang (L. Laufman)
Honorable Mention: Prestin Kim (D. Cho)
Honorable Mention: Melody Qian (O. Khroulevitch)


JUNIOR

1st place: Masato Chang (A. Horman)
2nd place: Chaewon Kim (O. Khroulevitch)
3rd place: Eugene Choo (R. Cyncynates)
3rd place: Carissa Wei (A. Horman)
Honorable Mention: Andrew Kim (D. Cho)
Honorable Mention: Elena Riel (M. Evans)


SENIOR

1st place: Elise Haukenes (D. Salness)
2nd place: Yi Wang (R. Wang)
3rd place: Richard Wang (S. Min)
Honorable Mention: Michael Li (P. Lu)
Honorable Mention: Won Seok Song (D. Cho)

 

 

WINDS/BRASS CATEGORY

 

ELEMENTARY II

1st place: Joshua Kucharski (D. Kucharski)
2nd place: Sang-Woo Hwang (I. Hur)
3rd place: Emily Wang (S. Brandt)
Honorable Mention: Benjamin Jo (D. Kucharski)


JUNIOR

1st place: Catherine George (C. Eichhorn)
1st place: Tracie Kwon (M. Cho)
2nd place: Irene Kim (J. Lapple)
Honorable Mention: Hannah Jo (C. Oh)
Honorable Mention: Mei Yuzuki (S. Brandt)
Honorable Mention: Andrew Shim (D. Kucharski)
Honorable Mention: Cheryl Zhang (R. Tsai)

SENIOR

1st place: Tony Shen (A. Hunt)
2nd place: Andrew Zhang (R. Choe)
3rd place: Kyra Du (M. Cho)

Honorable Mention: Jason McFadden (D. Baxter)
Honorable Mention: Anthony Qu (C. Eichhorn)

 

 


CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

PIANO ENSEMBLE

1st place: Evan Hu & Jeffery Yu (M. Lee)
2nd place: Andrew Zhang & Hannah Zhang (D. Nazarenko)
3rd place: Lisa Li & Michael Liu (O. Kuperstein)
Honorable Mention: Kayleigh Hoang & Raelyn Hoang (S. Blazquez)
Honorable Mention: Caleb Kim & Noah Kim (J. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Anna Chung, Jeremiah Kim, Rachel Koh, & Alex Phan (H. Lim)

 

STRING ENSEMBLE

1st place: Kayleigh Kim, Carina Kong, & Jian Mostaghim (A. Horman, A. Ouspenskaya, M. Evans)
Honorable Mention: Aaron Oh & Kristine Pak (H. Jung)
Honorable Mention: Joseph Elsisi & Anna-Maria Shaporynska (O. Yanovich)

 

 

2015 INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

 

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS

Julia Angelov - Violin
Joshua Choi - Cello
Muli Yu & Katie Bode - Piano Ensemble

 

 

AUDIENCE FAVORITE AWARD

Yulania Wang - Piano

 

 

PIANO CATEGORY

ELEMENTARY I

1st place: Sophie Huang (Kang)
2nd place: Yulania Wang (Huh)
3rd place: Jonathan Yu (J. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Sakiko Kadowaki (Ahn)
Honorable Mention: Ryan Shin (Kang)
Honorable Mention: Katherine Song (Kang)
Honorable Mention: Jessica Wang (M. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Kai Wang (Mang)
Honorable Mention: Jenny Zheng (Kwok)

ELEMENTARY II

1st place: James Bennett (M. Lee)
2nd place: Oscar Paz-Suaznabar (M. Lee)
3rd place: Victoria Chai (Kwok)
3rd place: Michael Himy (Gramaticova)
3rd place: Evan Xue (Kwok)
Honorable Mention: Lucy Chen (Mang)
Honorable Mention: Joanna Cheng (M. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Christopher Kan (Gramaticova)
Honorable Mention: Caleb Kim (H. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Daniel Liu (Nazarenko)
Honorable Mention: Andrew Zhang (M. Lee)


JUNIOR

1st place: Samuel Huie (Kwok)
1st place: Emily Quan (M. Lee)
2nd place: Joon Bang (Kang)
2nd place: Jeffery Yu (M. Lee)
3rd place: Grace Wang (M. Lee)
3rd place: Angela Wu (Nazarenko)
Honorable Mention: Evan Hu (M. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Amy Germer (Dukan)
Honorable Mention: Florence Oggier (Goode)
Honorable Mention: Shine Peng (Mang)
Honorable Mention: Sarah Schiffgens (Kang)
Honorable Mention: Philena Sun (M. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Emily Tian (Volkova)
Honorable Mention: Teddi Yoo (Kellert)

SENIOR
1st place: Katie Bode (M. Lee)
2nd place: Karina Aliyeva (Nazarenko)
3rd place: Kevin Zhang (M. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Tycho Gormley (Aksenov)
Honorable Mention: Justin Kim (Kang)
Honorable Mention: Muli Yu (M. Lee)

 

 

 

STRINGS CATEGORY

ELEMENTARY I

1st place: Joseph Tao, Violin (Khroulevitch)
2nd place: Katherine Song, Violin (Horman)
3rd place: Yuri Popov, Violin (Fleming)
Honorable Mention: Daphne Wen, Violin (Horman)

 

ELEMENTARY II

1st place: Adrian Cheung, Violin (Khroulevitch)
2nd place: Jean-Won Kim, Violin (Horman)
3rd place: Kayleigh Kim, Violin (Horman)
Honorable Mention: Haley Kim, Cello (Jung)
Honorable Mention: Hannahlise Wang, Violin (Horman)
Honorable Mention: Yanglan Xu, Violin (Khroulevitch)
Honorable Mention: Justin Yi, Viola (Min)


JUNIOR

1st place: Julia Angelov, Violin (Khroulevitch)
2nd place: Sabrina Shuster, Violin (Horman)
3rd place: Daniel Lee, Viola (Min)
Honorable Mention: Eugene Choo, Violin (Cyncynates)

SENIOR

1st place: Joshua Choi, Cello (Skoraczewski)
2nd place: Heesu Park, Cello (Laufman)
3rd place: Andrew Shim, Cello (Kim)
Honorable Mention: Manya Aronin, Violin (Horman)
Honorable Mention: Richard Wang, Viola (Min)
Honorable Mention: Allison Wu, Cello (O'Donnell)

 

 

WINDS/BRASS CATEGORY


JUNIOR

1st place: Hannah Lee, Flute (Oh)
2nd place: Frank Ge, Flute (Oh)

3rd place: Annie Zhao, Flute (Oh)
Honorable Mention: Jane Lee, Flute (Yi)

SENIOR

1st place: Alexander Chang, Clarinet (Hunt)
2nd place: Aimee Toner, Flute (Lapple)
3rd place: Honorable Mention: Helen Zhao, Flute (Oh)

Honorable Mention: Ofer Cohen, BassTrombone (Wolff)

 


CHAMBER CATEGORY


PIANO ENSEMBLE

1st place: Muli Yu & Katie Bode (M. Lee)
2nd place: Ethan Phan & Alex Phan (Lim)
3rd place: Evelyn Song & Annabelle Song (Dukan)
Honorable Mention: Philena Sun & Grace Wang (M. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Andrew Zhang & Hannah Zhang (Nazarenko)
Honorable Mention: Cheryl Zhang & Emily Tian (Volkova)
Honorable Mention: Kevin Zhang & Jeffery Yu (M. Lee)

bottom of page